The Floor

Today is October 19, 2018

The Senate stands adjourned.

Thursday, October 11, 2018 10:03 PM

The Senate stands adjourned under the provisions of S.Res.684, and does so as a further mark of respect for the late Joseph D. ‘Joe’ Tydings, former Senator for the State of Maryland, to convene for pro forma sessions with no business conducted on the following dates and times:
 
Friday, October 12 – 12:00 noon
Tuesday, October 16 – 12:00 noon
Friday, October 19 – 10:00 am
Tuesday, October 23 – 4:30 pm
Friday, October 26 – 5:00 pm
Tuesday, October 30 – 1:00 pm
Friday, November 2 –2:45 pm
Tuesday, November 6 –  4:00 pm
Friday, November 9 – 9:00 am
 
When the Senate adjourns on Friday, November 9, it will next convene at 3:00pm on Tuesday, November 13, 2018.
 
On Tuesday, following leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the House Message to accompany S.140, the legislative vehicle for Coast Guard Reauthorization.
 
At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur with further amendment (Coast Guard Reauthorization). If cloture is invoked, all post-cloture time will expire at 2:15pm on Wednesday, November 14th.
 
During today’s session, Senator McConnell also filed cloture on Executive Calendar #909, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The cloture vote on the Bowman nomination will occur upon disposition of the House Message to accompany S.140.
 
Tuesday, November 13 at 5:30pm – 1 roll call vote:
1.      Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House Message to accompany S.140 with further amendment (Coast Guard Reauthorization)
 
Wednesday, November 14th at 2:15pm – 2 roll call votes
1.      Motion to concur in the House Message to accompany S.140 with further amendment (Coast Guard Reauthorization)
2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #909, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

 view
Thursday, October 11, 2018 09:42 PM

Roll Call Votes
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #640, Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General; confirmed: 52-45.
2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #641, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General; invoked: 50-47.
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #641, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General; confirmed: 50-47.
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1007 - David James Porter of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit; confirmed: 50-45.
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1081 - Ryan Nelson of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit; confirmed: 51-44.
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1082 Richard Sullivan - of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit; confirmed: 79-16
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #627 - William Ray II of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia; confirmed: 54-41.
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama; confirmed: 55-40.
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana; confirmed: 54-41.
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee; confirmed: 51-44.
11.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee; confirmed: 52-43.
12.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia; confirmed: 65-30.
 
Legislative Business
Passed H.R.1037: National Emergency Medical Services Memorial Foundation
 
Passed H.R.2615 with committee-reported substitute: Gulf Islands National Seashore Land Exchange Act.
 
Passed H.R.2422 with Alexander substitute amendment: Action for Dental Health Act.
 
Passed H.R.6758: SUCCESS Act.
 
Passed H.R.390 with substitute amendment: Iraq and Syria Genocide Emergency Relief and Accountability Act.
 
Passed H.R.3342 with Corker amendment: Sanctioning Hizballah’s Illicit Use of Civilians as Defenseless Shields Act.
 
Passed H.R.6870: renaming the STOCK Act.
 
Passed H.R.6896: U.S. Parole Commission Extension Act
 
Passed H.R.3834: to provide that members of public safety agencies who died of 9/11 related health conditions are eligible for the Presidential 9/11 Heroes Medal of Valor, and for other purposes.
 
Passed Calendar #553, S.2465 with committee-reported substitute: to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize a sickle cell disease prevention and treatment demonstration program and to provide for sickle cell disease research, surveillance, prevention, and treatment.
 
Concurred in the House amendment to S.1595: Hizballah International Financing Prevention Amendments Act of 2017.
 
Passed S.2765: to amend the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 to exempt investment advisers who solely advise certain rural business investment companies, and for other purposes.
 
Adopted S.Res.680: National Dyslexia Awareness Month.
 
Adopted S.Res.681: National Character Counts Week.
 
Adopted S.Res.682: Nuclear Weapons Program Workers.
 
Adopted S.Res.683: Illinois Bicentennial
 
Adopted S.Res.684: Joseph D. ‘Joe’ Tydings.
 
Executive Business
Confirmed the following judicial nominations by voice vote:
1.      Executive Calendar #866, James N. Stewart, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
2.      Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
3.      Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania
4.      Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona
5.      Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
6.      Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana
7.      Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine
 
Confirmed the following Executive nominations:
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
·       Executive Calendar #1031 - Kimberly Breier, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs).
·       Executive Calendar #1032 - Denise Natali, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Conflict and Stabilization Operations).
·       Executive Calendar #1057 - John Cotton Richmond, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, with the rank of Ambassador at Large.
·       Executive Calendar #1096 Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
·       Executive Calendar #1097 Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Suriname.
·       Executive Calendar #1098 Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nicaragua.
·       Executive Calendar #1100 Donald Y. Yamamoto, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Somalia.
·       Executive Calendar #1101 Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Executive Calendar #1093 Jason R Dunn, of Colorado, to be United States Attorney for the District of Colorado
Executive Calendar  #1094 Dallas L. Carlson, of North Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of North Dakota
 
PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
Executive Calendar #694 - Adam I. Klein, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2024
Executive Calendar #920 - Edward W. Felten, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2019
Executive Calendar #921 - Jane Nitze, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2023
 
NASA
Executive Calendar #1077, James Morhard, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration
 
ARMY
Executive Calendar #1130 – Gen. Robert B. Abrams to be General
 
NAVY
Executive Calendar #1131 – Vice Adm. Craig S. Faller to be Admiral
 
AIR FORCE
Executive Calendar #1132 – Lt. Gen. Jerry D. Harris, Jr. to be Lieutenant General
 
NAVY
Executive Calendar #1133 – Vice Adm. Andrew L. Lewis to be Vice Admiral
 
And all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
 
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Executive Calendar #1111, Robert H. McMahon, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense
 
NORTHERN BORDER REGIONAL COMMISSION
Executive Calendar #1105, Harold B. Parker, of New Hampshire, to be Federal Chairperson of the Northern Border Regional Commission
 
FEMA
Executive Calendar #1126, Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency
 
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
PN 2386 – Mary Elizabeth Taylor, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Legislative Affairs)
 

 view
Thursday, October 11, 2018 06:35 PM

At 6:34pm, the Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
 
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

 view

Schedule for Pro Forma Sessions and Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Senate Schedule

Thursday, October 11, 2018 10:03 PM

The Senate stands adjourned under the provisions of S.Res.684, and does so as a further mark of respect for the late Joseph D. ‘Joe’ Tydings, former Senator for the State of Maryland, to convene for pro forma sessions with no business conducted on the following dates and times:
 
Friday, October 12 – 12:00 noon
Tuesday, October 16 – 12:00 noon
Friday, October 19 – 10:00 am
Tuesday, October 23 – 4:30 pm
Friday, October 26 – 5:00 pm
Tuesday, October 30 – 1:00 pm
Friday, November 2 –2:45 pm
Tuesday, November 6 –  4:00 pm
Friday, November 9 – 9:00 am
 
When the Senate adjourns on Friday, November 9, it will next convene at 3:00pm on Tuesday, November 13, 2018.
 
On Tuesday, following leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the House Message to accompany S.140, the legislative vehicle for Coast Guard Reauthorization.
 
At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur with further amendment (Coast Guard Reauthorization). If cloture is invoked, all post-cloture time will expire at 2:15pm on Wednesday, November 14th.
 
During today’s session, Senator McConnell also filed cloture on Executive Calendar #909, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The cloture vote on the Bowman nomination will occur upon disposition of the House Message to accompany S.140.
 
Tuesday, November 13 at 5:30pm – 1 roll call vote:
1.      Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House Message to accompany S.140 with further amendment (Coast Guard Reauthorization)
 
Wednesday, November 14th at 2:15pm – 2 roll call votes
1.      Motion to concur in the House Message to accompany S.140 with further amendment (Coast Guard Reauthorization)
2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #909, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

Wrap Up for Thursday, October 11, 2018 Wrap Up

Thursday, October 11, 2018 09:42 PM

Roll Call Votes
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #640, Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General; confirmed: 52-45.
2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #641, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General; invoked: 50-47.
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #641, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General; confirmed: 50-47.
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1007 - David James Porter of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit; confirmed: 50-45.
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1081 - Ryan Nelson of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit; confirmed: 51-44.
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1082 Richard Sullivan - of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit; confirmed: 79-16
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #627 - William Ray II of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia; confirmed: 54-41.
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama; confirmed: 55-40.
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana; confirmed: 54-41.
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee; confirmed: 51-44.
11.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee; confirmed: 52-43.
12.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia; confirmed: 65-30.
 
Legislative Business
Passed H.R.1037: National Emergency Medical Services Memorial Foundation
 
Passed H.R.2615 with committee-reported substitute: Gulf Islands National Seashore Land Exchange Act.
 
Passed H.R.2422 with Alexander substitute amendment: Action for Dental Health Act.
 
Passed H.R.6758: SUCCESS Act.
 
Passed H.R.390 with substitute amendment: Iraq and Syria Genocide Emergency Relief and Accountability Act.
 
Passed H.R.3342 with Corker amendment: Sanctioning Hizballah’s Illicit Use of Civilians as Defenseless Shields Act.
 
Passed H.R.6870: renaming the STOCK Act.
 
Passed H.R.6896: U.S. Parole Commission Extension Act
 
Passed H.R.3834: to provide that members of public safety agencies who died of 9/11 related health conditions are eligible for the Presidential 9/11 Heroes Medal of Valor, and for other purposes.
 
Passed Calendar #553, S.2465 with committee-reported substitute: to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize a sickle cell disease prevention and treatment demonstration program and to provide for sickle cell disease research, surveillance, prevention, and treatment.
 
Concurred in the House amendment to S.1595: Hizballah International Financing Prevention Amendments Act of 2017.
 
Passed S.2765: to amend the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 to exempt investment advisers who solely advise certain rural business investment companies, and for other purposes.
 
Adopted S.Res.680: National Dyslexia Awareness Month.
 
Adopted S.Res.681: National Character Counts Week.
 
Adopted S.Res.682: Nuclear Weapons Program Workers.
 
Adopted S.Res.683: Illinois Bicentennial
 
Adopted S.Res.684: Joseph D. ‘Joe’ Tydings.
 
Executive Business
Confirmed the following judicial nominations by voice vote:
1.      Executive Calendar #866, James N. Stewart, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
2.      Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
3.      Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania
4.      Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona
5.      Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
6.      Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana
7.      Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine
 
Confirmed the following Executive nominations:
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
·       Executive Calendar #1031 - Kimberly Breier, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs).
·       Executive Calendar #1032 - Denise Natali, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Conflict and Stabilization Operations).
·       Executive Calendar #1057 - John Cotton Richmond, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, with the rank of Ambassador at Large.
·       Executive Calendar #1096 Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
·       Executive Calendar #1097 Karen L. Williams, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Suriname.
·       Executive Calendar #1098 Kevin K. Sullivan, of Ohio, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Nicaragua.
·       Executive Calendar #1100 Donald Y. Yamamoto, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Somalia.
·       Executive Calendar #1101 Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Republic of Bangladesh.
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Executive Calendar #1093 Jason R Dunn, of Colorado, to be United States Attorney for the District of Colorado
Executive Calendar  #1094 Dallas L. Carlson, of North Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of North Dakota
 
PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
Executive Calendar #694 - Adam I. Klein, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2024
Executive Calendar #920 - Edward W. Felten, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2019
Executive Calendar #921 - Jane Nitze, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2023
 
NASA
Executive Calendar #1077, James Morhard, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration
 
ARMY
Executive Calendar #1130 – Gen. Robert B. Abrams to be General
 
NAVY
Executive Calendar #1131 – Vice Adm. Craig S. Faller to be Admiral
 
AIR FORCE
Executive Calendar #1132 – Lt. Gen. Jerry D. Harris, Jr. to be Lieutenant General
 
NAVY
Executive Calendar #1133 – Vice Adm. Andrew L. Lewis to be Vice Admiral
 
And all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
 
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Executive Calendar #1111, Robert H. McMahon, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense
 
NORTHERN BORDER REGIONAL COMMISSION
Executive Calendar #1105, Harold B. Parker, of New Hampshire, to be Federal Chairperson of the Northern Border Regional Commission
 
FEMA
Executive Calendar #1126, Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency
 
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
PN 2386 – Mary Elizabeth Taylor, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Legislative Affairs)
 

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Norris (Western District TN) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 06:35 PM

At 6:34pm, the Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
 
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Juneau (Western District LA) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 06:34 PM

At 6:19pm, the Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Confirmed 54-41.
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Burke (AL District) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 06:20 PM

6:06pm The Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Confirmed 55-40.
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

Roll Call Vote on Ray (GA Circuit) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 06:09 PM

5:50pm The Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #627 - William Ray II of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Confirmed: 54-41
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
11.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)
 

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Nelson nomination (ID Circuit) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 05:37 PM

5:19pm, the Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1081 - Ryan Nelson of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Confirmed: 51-44.
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1082 Richard Sullivan - of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #627 - William Ray II of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
11.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
12.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
13.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Sullivan (NY Circuit) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 05:37 PM

5:35pm, the Senate began a 10 minute roll call vote on Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1082 Richard Sullivan - of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
 
Next, 10 minute votes:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #627 - William Ray II of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
11.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
12.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Porter (PA Circuit) Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 05:23 PM

4:45pm The Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #1007 - David James Porter of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Confirmed: 50-45.
 
Next:
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1081 - Ryan Nelson of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit
2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1082 Richard Sullivan - of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit
3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #627 - William Ray II of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
4.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #628 - Liles Clifton Burke of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #629 - Michael Juneau of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #634 - Mark Norris Sr. of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee
7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #638 - Eli Richardson of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee
8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #894 - Thomas Kleeh of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia
9.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #907 - Jeremy Kernodle of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
10.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #895 - Peter Phipps of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
11.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #905 - Susan Brnovich of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona (voice vote possible)
12.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #906 - Chad Kenney of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (voice vote possible)
13.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #945 - James Hanlon of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana (voice vote possible)
14.  Confirmation of Executive Calendar #947 - Lance Walker, of Maine, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine (voice vote possible)

Roll Call Vote on Confirmation of Dreiband nomination Votes

Thursday, October 11, 2018 02:55 PM

2:00pm The Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #641, Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


Confirmed: 50-47.

MORE