The Floor

Today is August 14, 2022

Sunday, August 7, 2022 05:01 PM

The Senate stands adjourned under the provisions of S.Res.748 for pro forma sessions only with no business conducted on the following dates and times:

 

Tuesday, August 9th at 9:00 a.m.;

Friday, August 12th at 9:00 a.m.;

Tuesday, August 16th at 8:00 a.m.;               

Friday, August 19th at 2:30 p.m.;

Tuesday, August 23rd at 10:30 a.m.;

Friday, August 26th at 10:00 a.m.;

Tuesday, August 30th at 10:00 a.m.; and

Friday, September 2nd at 9:00 a.m.

 

When the Senate adjourns on Friday, September 2nd it will next convene at 3:00pm on Tuesday, September 6th.

 

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #985 John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

 

At approximately 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Lee nomination.

 

Cloture has been filed on the following nominations:

1.      Executive Calendar #985 John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit,

2.      Executive Calendar #736 Andre B. Mathis, of Tennessee, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit

 

Tuesday, September 6th at approx. 5:30pm – roll call vote:

1.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #985 John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, 

 view
Sunday, August 7, 2022 05:01 PM

Roll Call Votes

1.      Motion to discharge the nomination of David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency; agreed to: 51-39.

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #922, Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta; confirmed: 57-34.

3.      Motion to proceed to Calendar #464, H.R.5376, reconciliation vehicle for the Inflation Reduction Act; agreed to: 50-50 with the Vice President in the affirmative.

4.      Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to Sanders amendment #5210; not agreed to: 1-99

5.      Graham amendment #5310; not agreed to: 50-50

6.      Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to Hassan amendment #5469; not agreed to: 55-45

7.      Barrasso amendment  #5409; not agreed to: 50-50

8.      Sanders amendment #5211 as modified; not agreed to: 3-97

9.      Capito amendment #5382; not agreed to: 50-50

10.  Lankford amendment #5384; not agreed to: 50-50

11.  Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to Tester amendment #5480; not agreed to 56-44

12.  Crapo amendment #5404; not agreed to: 50-50

13.  Scott FL Motion to Commit (IRS/Border Patrol); not agreed to 50-50

14.  Marshall amendment  #5389; not agreed to: 50-50

15.  Sanders amendment #5209; not agreed to: 1-98

16.  Motion to waive Budget Act with respect to Capito amendment  #5383; not agreed to: 49-50

17.  Grassley amendment #5421; not agreed to: 49-51

18.  Collins Motion to Commit (IRS); not agreed to 50-50

19.  Kennedy amendment #5387; not agreed to: 50-50

20.  Rubio Motion to Commit (Violent Crime); not agreed to: 50-50

21.  Lee #5316; not agreed to: 49-51

22.  Shelby amendment  #5418; not agreed to 50-50

23.  Scott SC Motion to Commit (Child Tax Credit); not agreed to 50-50

24.  Sanders amendment #5208; not agreed to: 1-97

25.  Cruz amendment  #5263; not agreed to: 50-50

26.  Motion to waive Budget Act with respect to Warnock amendment #5262; not agreed to: 5-94

27.  Motion to waive Budget Act with respect to Cruz amendment #5265; not agreed to 54-36

28.  Sanders amendment  #5281 Fossil Fuel; not agreed to: 1-99

29.  Kennedy amendment #5385 (Insulin); not agreed to: 50-50

30.  Motion to waive the Budget (Insulin); not agreed to: 57-43

31.  Cruz Motion to Commit (Vaccines); not agreed to: 49-51

32.  Cruz Motion to Commit (Targeting Parents); not agreed to: 50-50

33.  Hoeven Motion to Commit (Grocery Energy Shelter); not agreed to: 50-50

34.  Blackburn Motion to Commit (Ag Conservation); not agreed to: 50-50

35.  Rubio Motion to Commit (Pregnancy); not agreed to: 50-50

36.  Sullivan amendment #5435; not agreed to 50-50

37.  Combined amendment #5487 (text of Daines #5425, Ernst #5361, Fischer #5360, Portman #5224, Barraso/Lankford #5411, and Murkowski #5454); not agreed to: 54-87

38.  Hagerty Motion to Commit (Immigration); not agreed to: 50-50

39.  Thune amendment #5472; agreed to 57-43

40.  Warner amendment #4588; agreed to 50-50 Vice President voting in the affirmative

41.  Passage of Cal. #464 H.R. 5376 - Inflation Reduction Act

 

Legislative Business

Passed the following bills:

S.3115, POWER 2.0 Act

S.4785, to extend by 19 days the authorization for the special assessment for the Domestic Trafficking Victims’ Fund.

 

Adopted the following resolutions:

S.Res.675, AHEPA Anniversary w/Van Hollen amdt (BUR22762 H9V)

S.Res.698 Ball State

S.Res.748, Congresswoman Walorski

S.Res.749, Sikh temple shooting anniversary

S.Res.750, ROK alliance/Korean War Veterans Memorial

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Exec. Cal. #815 - Monde Muyangwa, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Exec. Cal. #1105 - Carrin F. Patman, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland

 

The vote on confirmation of the following nomination will occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader:

1.      Executive Calendar #716, Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

 view
Saturday, August 6, 2022 02:33 PM

1:37pm the Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #922, Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta.


Confirmed: 56-35.

 view

Schedule for pro forma sessions and Tuesday, September 6, 2022 Senate Schedule

Sunday, August 7, 2022 05:01 PM

The Senate stands adjourned under the provisions of S.Res.748 for pro forma sessions only with no business conducted on the following dates and times:

 

Tuesday, August 9th at 9:00 a.m.;

Friday, August 12th at 9:00 a.m.;

Tuesday, August 16th at 8:00 a.m.;               

Friday, August 19th at 2:30 p.m.;

Tuesday, August 23rd at 10:30 a.m.;

Friday, August 26th at 10:00 a.m.;

Tuesday, August 30th at 10:00 a.m.; and

Friday, September 2nd at 9:00 a.m.

 

When the Senate adjourns on Friday, September 2nd it will next convene at 3:00pm on Tuesday, September 6th.

 

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #985 John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.

 

At approximately 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Lee nomination.

 

Cloture has been filed on the following nominations:

1.      Executive Calendar #985 John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit,

2.      Executive Calendar #736 Andre B. Mathis, of Tennessee, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit

 

Tuesday, September 6th at approx. 5:30pm – roll call vote:

1.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #985 John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, 

Wrap Up for Saturday, August 6, 2022 Wrap Up

Sunday, August 7, 2022 05:01 PM

Roll Call Votes

1.      Motion to discharge the nomination of David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency; agreed to: 51-39.

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #922, Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta; confirmed: 57-34.

3.      Motion to proceed to Calendar #464, H.R.5376, reconciliation vehicle for the Inflation Reduction Act; agreed to: 50-50 with the Vice President in the affirmative.

4.      Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to Sanders amendment #5210; not agreed to: 1-99

5.      Graham amendment #5310; not agreed to: 50-50

6.      Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to Hassan amendment #5469; not agreed to: 55-45

7.      Barrasso amendment  #5409; not agreed to: 50-50

8.      Sanders amendment #5211 as modified; not agreed to: 3-97

9.      Capito amendment #5382; not agreed to: 50-50

10.  Lankford amendment #5384; not agreed to: 50-50

11.  Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to Tester amendment #5480; not agreed to 56-44

12.  Crapo amendment #5404; not agreed to: 50-50

13.  Scott FL Motion to Commit (IRS/Border Patrol); not agreed to 50-50

14.  Marshall amendment  #5389; not agreed to: 50-50

15.  Sanders amendment #5209; not agreed to: 1-98

16.  Motion to waive Budget Act with respect to Capito amendment  #5383; not agreed to: 49-50

17.  Grassley amendment #5421; not agreed to: 49-51

18.  Collins Motion to Commit (IRS); not agreed to 50-50

19.  Kennedy amendment #5387; not agreed to: 50-50

20.  Rubio Motion to Commit (Violent Crime); not agreed to: 50-50

21.  Lee #5316; not agreed to: 49-51

22.  Shelby amendment  #5418; not agreed to 50-50

23.  Scott SC Motion to Commit (Child Tax Credit); not agreed to 50-50

24.  Sanders amendment #5208; not agreed to: 1-97

25.  Cruz amendment  #5263; not agreed to: 50-50

26.  Motion to waive Budget Act with respect to Warnock amendment #5262; not agreed to: 5-94

27.  Motion to waive Budget Act with respect to Cruz amendment #5265; not agreed to 54-36

28.  Sanders amendment  #5281 Fossil Fuel; not agreed to: 1-99

29.  Kennedy amendment #5385 (Insulin); not agreed to: 50-50

30.  Motion to waive the Budget (Insulin); not agreed to: 57-43

31.  Cruz Motion to Commit (Vaccines); not agreed to: 49-51

32.  Cruz Motion to Commit (Targeting Parents); not agreed to: 50-50

33.  Hoeven Motion to Commit (Grocery Energy Shelter); not agreed to: 50-50

34.  Blackburn Motion to Commit (Ag Conservation); not agreed to: 50-50

35.  Rubio Motion to Commit (Pregnancy); not agreed to: 50-50

36.  Sullivan amendment #5435; not agreed to 50-50

37.  Combined amendment #5487 (text of Daines #5425, Ernst #5361, Fischer #5360, Portman #5224, Barraso/Lankford #5411, and Murkowski #5454); not agreed to: 54-87

38.  Hagerty Motion to Commit (Immigration); not agreed to: 50-50

39.  Thune amendment #5472; agreed to 57-43

40.  Warner amendment #4588; agreed to 50-50 Vice President voting in the affirmative

41.  Passage of Cal. #464 H.R. 5376 - Inflation Reduction Act

 

Legislative Business

Passed the following bills:

S.3115, POWER 2.0 Act

S.4785, to extend by 19 days the authorization for the special assessment for the Domestic Trafficking Victims’ Fund.

 

Adopted the following resolutions:

S.Res.675, AHEPA Anniversary w/Van Hollen amdt (BUR22762 H9V)

S.Res.698 Ball State

S.Res.748, Congresswoman Walorski

S.Res.749, Sikh temple shooting anniversary

S.Res.750, ROK alliance/Korean War Veterans Memorial

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Exec. Cal. #815 - Monde Muyangwa, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Exec. Cal. #1105 - Carrin F. Patman, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland

 

The vote on confirmation of the following nomination will occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader:

1.      Executive Calendar #716, Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

Roll call vote: Confirmation of the Milstein nomination Votes

Saturday, August 6, 2022 02:33 PM

1:37pm the Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #922, Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta.


Confirmed: 56-35.

Roll call vote: Motion to discharge the Uhlmann nomination Votes

Saturday, August 6, 2022 02:32 PM

12:36pm the Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on the motion to discharge the nomination of David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


Agreed to: 51-39.

Schedule for Saturday, August 6, 2022 Senate Schedule

Saturday, August 6, 2022 02:31 PM

The Senate stands adjourned until 12:00 noon on Saturday, August 6, 2022.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the motion to discharge the nomination of David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. At 12:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to discharge.

 

Saturday, August 6th at 12:30pm – at least 1 roll call vote:

1.      Motion to discharge the nomination of David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency

 

Leader Schumer has indicated that the roll call vote on the motion to proceed to the reconciliation bill is expected as early as Saturday afternoon.

Wrap Up for Thursday, August 4, 2022 Wrap Up

Saturday, August 6, 2022 02:30 PM

Roll Call Votes

1.      Passage of S.J.Res.55, CRA re: NEPA; passed: 50-47.

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1100, Roopali H. Desai, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit; confirmed: 67-29.

 

Legislative Business

Adopted the following resolutions, en bloc:

·         S.Res.744 – USS Forrestal

·         S.Res.745 – National Airborne Day

·         S.Res.746 – National Catfish Month

 

Passed S.3606 – Post-9/11 Educational Assistance Transfer to a Dependent.

 

Passed S.4458 – Ensuring the Best Schools for Veterans Act.

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

·         Executive Calendar #984 - Michael C. Gonzales, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zambia

·         Executive Calendar #1052 – Timmy T. Davis, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the State of Qatar

·         Executive Calendar #1061 - Dean R. Thompson, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Nepal

·         Executive Calendar #1062 - Richard Lee Buangan, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Mongolia

·         Executive Calendar #1064 - Marie C. Damour, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu

·         Executive Calendar #1111 - Robert F. Godec, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Thailand

·         Executive Calendar #1115 - Jonathan Henick, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan

·         Executive Calendar #1116 - Angela Price Aggeler, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of North Macedonia

·         Executive Calendar #1117 - Gautam A. Rana, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Slovak Republic

·         Executive Calendar #1118 - Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kazakhstan

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Executive Calendar #967 – Nasser H. Paydar, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Executive Calendar #994 - David Applegate, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

·         Executive Calendar #1094 - Susie Feliz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce

·         Executive Calendar #1095 - Donald R. Cravins, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Minority Business Development

 

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Executive Calendar #1104 - Jaime Areizaga-Soto, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals for a term of six years

 

UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

·         Executive Calendar #1126 - Kathryn Wheelbarger, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

·         Executive Calendar #1127 - Michael K. Singh, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

·         Executive Calendar #1128 - Jonathan Wingate Burks, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

 

UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

·         Executive Calendar #891 - Edward Gabriel, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

·         Executive Calendar #892 - Nathalie Rayes, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

·         Executive Calendar #893 - Mary Green Swig, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #1114 - Yohannes Abraham, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

 

CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Executive Calendar #1123 - Shirley Sachi Sagawa, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2024

 

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Executive Calendar #1069 - Carlos Felipe Uriarte, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General

 

UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION

·         Executive Calendar #1070 - Carlton W. Reeves, of Mississippi, to be Chair of the United States Sentencing Commission

·         Executive Calendar #1071 - Carlton W. Reeves, of Mississippi, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2027

·         Executive Calendar #1072 - Laura E. Mate, of Iowa, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2027

·         Executive Calendar #1073 - Claire McCusker Murray, of Maryland, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2025

·         Executive Calendar #1074 – Luis Felipe Restrepo, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2025

·         Executive Calendar #1075 - Claria Horn Boom, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2023

·         Executive Calendar #1076 - John Gleeson, of New York, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2023

·         Executive Calendar #1077 - Candice C. Wong, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2027

 

The votes on confirmation of the following nominations will occur at times to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader:

1.      Executive Calendar #716, Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

2.      Executive Calendar #922, Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta.

Roll call vote: Confirmation of the Desai nomination Votes

Thursday, August 4, 2022 04:41 PM

2:37pm the Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #1100 Roopali H. Desai, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


Confirmed: 67-29.

Roll call vote: Passage of S.J.Res.55 Votes

Thursday, August 4, 2022 04:40 PM

1:56pm the Senate began a 15 minute roll call vote on passage of S.J.Res.55, CRA re: NEPA.


Passed: 50-47.

Wrap Up for Wednesday, August 3, 2022 Wrap Up

Wednesday, August 3, 2022 07:49 PM

Roll Call Votes

1.      Paul amendment #5191 (re: declaration of war); not agreed to: 10-87.

2.      Adoption of the resolution of ratification with respect to Calendar Number 5 treaty document 117-3 (NATO); adopted: 95-1-1.

 

Legislative Business

Passed S.734 Jenna Quinn Law w/ Cornyn-Hassan amendment

 

Adopted the following resolutions:

S.Res.740, Greenwood IN Shooting

S.Res.742, Lobster Day

S.Res.743, CO Stanley Cup

 

Completed the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business H.R.5376, to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of S.Con.Res.14.

 

Executive Business

By voice vote, agreed to Sullivan amendment #5192 (re: spending benchmark) with respect to Calendar Number 5 treaty document 117-3 (NATO).

 

The votes on confirmation of the following nominations will occur at times to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader:

1.      Executive Calendar #716, Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

2.      Executive Calendar #922, Constance J. Milstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta.

Schedule for Thursday, August 4, 2022 Senate Schedule

Wednesday, August 3, 2022 07:49 PM

The Senate stands adjourned until 12:00 noon on Thursday, August 4, 2022.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to the consideration of S.J.Res.55, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Council on Environmental Quality relating to "National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations Revisions".

 

At approximately 1:45pm, the Senate will vote on passage of S.J.Res.55. Following disposition of the joint resolution, the Senate will proceed to the consideration of Executive Calendar #1100 Roopali H. Desai, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit. There will be up to 10 minutes of debate prior to a vote on confirmation of the nomination.

 

Additional roll call votes are possible during Thursday’s session.

 

Thursday, August 4th at approx. 1:45pm – 2 roll call votes:

1. Passage of S.J.Res.55, CRA re: NEPA.

Up to 10 minutes of debate (some time may be yielded back)

2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1100 Roopali H. Desai, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

MORE