May 18, 2022 09:55 PM

Wrap Up for Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Roll Call Votes

1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #798, Jennifer Louise Rochon, of New York, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of New York; confirmed: 51-47.

2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #847, Barbara A. Leaf, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs); invoked: 54-43.

3.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #847, Barbara A. Leaf, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs); confirmed: 54-44.

4.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #687 Elizabeth Schoff Watson, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor; invoked: 50-47.

5.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #687 Elizabeth Schoff Watson, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor; confirmed: 50-45.

6.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #802, Trina L. Thompson, of California, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of California; invoked: 51-44.

7.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #799, Sunshine Suzanne Sykes, of California, to be US District Judge for the Central District of California; confirmed: 51-45.

8.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #777 Christopher Joseph Lowman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense; confirmed: 94-1.

 

Legislative Business

Adopted S.Res.612 – Women-owned Small Businesses

 

Adopted S.Res.643 – National Police Week

 

Executive Business

This evening Senator Schumer filed cloture on the following:

1.      Executive Calendar #896 Dara Lindenbaum, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission

2.      Executive Calendar #857 Evelyn Padin, of New Jersey, to be US District Judge for the District of New Jersey NJ

3.      Executive Calendar #915 Charlotte Sweeney, of Colorado, to be US District Judge for the District of Colorado

4.      Executive Calendar #801 Nina Morrison, of New York, to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

5.      Executive Calendar #806 Sandra Thompson, of Maryland, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency

6.      Executive Calendar #651 Henry Christopher Frey, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency

7.      Executive Calendar #670 Lisa Gomez, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor

8.      Executive Calendar #652 Chavonda Jacobs-Young, of Georgia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics

9.      Executive Calendar #669 Amy Loyd, of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education

10.  Executive Calendar #792 Kenneth Wainstein, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of Homeland Security

11.  Executive Calendar #675 Todd Harper, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration

12.  Executive Calendar #728 Samuel Bagenstos, of Michigan, to be General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services

13.  Executive Calendar #856 Robert Steven Huie, of California, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of California

14.  Executive Calendar #772 Shalanda Baker, of Texas, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Department of Energy

 

The votes on confirmation of the following nominations will occur at times to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader:

1.      Executive Calendar #717 Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board

2.      Executive Calendar #716 Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board