September 10, 2019 05:46 PM

Schedule for Wednesday, September 11, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 9:30am on Wednesday, September 11, 2019.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #174, Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador.

 

At 11:00am, the Senate will vote on confirmation of the Akard nomination (Foreign Missions), Cabaniss nomination (OPM), and Byrne nomination (Vets Affairs).

 

Following disposition of the Byrne nomination, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #333, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

 

At 2:45pm, there will be a series of votes on the motions to invoke cloture on the Bowman nomination (Fed Reserve), Feddo nomination (Treasury), and Nordquist nomination (International Bank for Reconstruction and Development); and on confirmation of the Haines, Brown, Grimberg, Seegar, McElroy, and Gallagher judicial nominations as under the previous order.

 

Wednesday September 11 at 11:00am - 3 roll call votes:

1.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #174, Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador

2.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #246, Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management

3.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #294, James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs

 

Wednesday September 11 at 2:45pm - up to 9 roll call votes:

1.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #333, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

2.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #335, Thomas Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security

3.       Motion to invoke cloture Executive Calendar #407, Jennifer Nordquist, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

4.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #233, Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania

5.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #326, Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas

6.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #327, Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

7.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #352, Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois

8.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #344, Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island

9.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #346, Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland