June 10, 2019 07:04 PM

Schedule for Tuesday, June 11, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 10:00am on Tuesday, June 11, 2019, and does so under the provisions of S.Res.240, as a further mark of respect to Dr. Lloyd John Ogilvie, former Chaplain of the Senate.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #41 Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, post-cloture.

 

The Senate will recess from 12:30pm until 2:15pm to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

 

At 4:00pm, the Senate will vote on 1) confirmation of the Morrison nomination and on the motions to invoke cloture on the 2) Barker, 3) Maze, 4) Smith, 5) Barber, and 6) Boulee nominations.

 

4:00pm on Tuesday, June 11 - 6 roll call votes:

1.           Confirmation of Executive Calendar #41 Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

2.           Motion to Invoke Cloture on Executive Calendar #42 Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio

3.           Motion to Invoke Cloture on Executive Calendar #43 Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama

4.           Motion to Invoke Cloture on Executive Calendar #44 Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

5.           Motion to Invoke Cloture on Executive Calendar #46 Thomas Barber, of Florida, to be US District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

6.           Motion to Invoke Cloture on Executive Calendar #49 Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

 

Senator McConnell has filed cloture on the following nominations [all have up to 2 hours of post-cloture debate time]:

1.      Executive Calendar #41 Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

2.      Executive Calendar #42 Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio

3.      Executive Calendar #43 Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama

4.      Executive Calendar #44 Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

5.      Executive Calendar #46 Thomas Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

6.      Executive Calendar #49 Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

7.      Executive Calendar #193 David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs)

8.      Executive Calendar #217 Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland