June 5, 2019 06:23 PM

Schedule for Thursday, June 6, and Monday, June 10, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 10:30am on Thursday, June 6, 2019, for a pro forma session only with no business conducted.

 

When the Senate adjourns on Thursday, it will next convene at 3:00pm on Monday, June 10, 2019.

 

On Monday, following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #39, Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the US Court of Federal Claims. At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on confirmation of the (1) Holte, (2) Alston Jr, and (3) Hertling nominations. Upon disposition of those nominations, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #41 Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

 

Monday, June 10 at 5:30pm – 4 roll call votes expected:

1.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #39, Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the US Court of Federal Claims

2.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #40, Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

3.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #56, Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims

4.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #41 Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

Senator McConnell has filed cloture on the following nominations [all have up to 2 hours of post-cloture debate time]:

1.       Executive Calendar #41 Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

2.       Executive Calendar #42 Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio

3.       Executive Calendar #43 Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama

4.       Executive Calendar #44 Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

5.       Executive Calendar #46 Thomas Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

6.       Executive Calendar #49 Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

7.       Executive Calendar #193 David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs)

8.       Executive Calendar #217 Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland