November 16, 2017 05:45 PM

Wrap Up for Thursday, November 16, 2017

Roll Call Votes

1)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #300, Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency; confirmed: 54-43.

2)      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #313, Donald C. Coggins Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina; invoked: 96-1.

3)      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #314, Dabney Langhorne Freidrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia; invoked: 93-4.

4)      Confirmation of on Executive Calendar #313, Donald C. Coggins Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina; confirmed: 96-0.

Legislative Business

Passed H.R.4374: to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to authorize additional emergency uses for medical products to reduce deaths and severity of injuries caused by agents of war, and for other purposes.

Adopted the Conference Report to accompany H.R.2810, NDAA.

Adopted Calendar #257, S.Res.279: reaffirming the commitment of the United States to promote democracy, human rights, and the rule of law in Cambodia, with McCain amendment.

Adopted S.Res.337: designating November 26th, 2017, as “Drive Safer Sunday”.

Adopted S.Res.338: commending and congratulating the Houston Astros on winning the Major League Baseball World Series.

Adopted S.Res.339: designating November 2017 as “National Runaway Prevention Month”

Adopted S.Res.340: commemorating the 100th anniversary of the 3d Infantry Division.

Executive Business

The Senate confirmed the following nominations:

DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR

Executive Calendar #292 - Brenda Burman, to be Commissioner of Reclamation

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #461 - Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence

Executive Calendar #462 - Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

Executive Calendar #464 - Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness

Executive Calendar #478 - Robert Behler, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation.

Executive Calendar #479 - Thomas B. Modly, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of the Navy.

Executive Calendar #480 - James F. Geurts, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

Executive Calendar #488 - Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Executive Calendar #490 - Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.

FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY

Executive Calendar #475 - James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority

Executive Calendar #476 - Colleen Kiko, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority

Executive Calendar #477 - Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #491 - Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho.

Executive Calendar #492 - Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Namibia.

Executive Calendar #493 - Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy.

Executive Calendar #494 - Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.

All nominations on the Secretary’s Desk