March 13, 2012 09:00 AM

Senate Floor Schedule for Tuesday, March 13, 2012

  • Convenes: 10:00am
  • Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will be in morning business for one hour with the Majority controlling the first half and the Republicans controlling the final half.
  • Following morning business, the Senate will resume consideration of S.1813, the Surface Transportation bill.  At 12:00pm, there will be 2 roll call votes in relation to the following amendments to S.1813:
    • DeMint #1756 (State discretionary authority);
    • Bingaman #1759 (privatized highways)
  • Following the vote in relation to the Bingaman amendment, the Senate will recess until 2:15pm to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.
  • At 2:15pm, there will be up to 21 roll call votes in relation to the following:
    • Roberts #1826, side-by-side to Stabenow #1812, as modified (Energy Tax Extenders) (60-vote threshold);
    • Stabenow #1812, as modified (Energy Tax Extenders) (60-vote threshold);
    • DeMint #1589 (repeal of energy tax subsidies) (60-vote threshold)
    • Menendez-Burr #1782 (Natural Gas) (60-vote threshold);
    • Coats #1517 (Apportionment formula);
    • Brown(OH) #1819 (Buy America);
    • Blunt #1540 (Off system bridges);
    • Merkley #1814 (Farm vehicle exemptions);
    • Portman #1736 (gas tax flexibility);
    • Klobuchar #1617 (Ag transportation);
    • Corker #1785 (discretionary spending cap adjustment)
    • Shaheen #1678 (small bus systems);
    • Portman #1742 (rest areas);
    • Corker #1810 (limitation on expenditures);
    • Carper #1670 (tolls);
    • Hutchison #1568 (tolls);
    • McCain #1669 (Grand Canyon - noise abatement), as modified with the changes at the desk;
    • Alexander #1779 (over-flights of national parks).
    • Boxer #1816 (SoS emergency exemptions);
    • Paul #1556 (emergency exemptions);
    • Passage of S.1813, as amended.
  • During Monday's session of the Senate, cloture was filed on the following Executive Calendar items in the following order:
    • Cal.#408, Gina Marie Groh, of West Virginia, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of WV;
    • Cal.#441, David Nuffer, of Utah, to be US District Judge for the District of UT;
    • Cal.#461, Michael Walter Fitzgerald, of California, to be US District Judge for the Central District of CA;
    • Cal.#462, Ronnie Abrams, of New York, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of NY;
    • Cal.#463, Rudolph Contreras, of Virginia, to be US District Judge for the District of Columbia;
    • Cal.#464, Miranda Du, of Nevada, to be US District Judge for the District of NV;
    • Cal.#497, Susie Morgan, of Louisiana, to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of LA;
    • Cal.#509, Gregg Jeffrey Costa, of Texas, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of TX;
    • Cal.#510, David Campos Guaderrama, of Texas, to be US District Judge for the Western District of TX;
    • Cal.#528, Brian C. Wimes, of Missouri, to be US District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of MO;
    • Cal.#568, Kristine Gerhard Baker, of Arkansas ,to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of AR;
    • Cal.#569, John Z. Lee, of Illinois, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of IL;
    • Cal.#570, George Levi Russell, III, of Maryland, to be US District Judge for the District of Maryland;
    • Cal.#571, John J. Tharp, Jr., of Illinois, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of IL;
    • Cal.#610, Jeffrey J. Helmick, of Ohio, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of OH;
    • Cal.#612, Mary Geiger Lewis, of South Carolina, to be US District Judge for the District of SC; and
    • Cal.#613, Timothy S. Hillman, of Massachusetts, to be US District Judge for the District of MA.
  • Under the rule, the first cloture vote would occur one hour after the Senate convenes on Wednesday, March 14, 2012.