April 27, 2022 09:18 PM

Wrap Up for Wednesday, April 27, 2022

Roll Call Votes

1.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #800, Sherilyn Peace Garnett, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California; invoked: 64-34.

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #800, Sherilyn Peace Garnett, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California; confirmed: 62-33.

3.      Motion to proceed to S.J.Res.41, Title X CRA; not agreed to: 49-49.

 

Legislative Business

Adopted the following resolutions:

S.Res.588 - Financial Literacy Month

S.Res.597 - HACUN Internship Program

S.Res.598 - Glenville State University women’s basketball team

S.Res.599 - National Month of the Military Child

 

Agreed to S.Con.Res.36, Ulysses S. Grant

 

Passed S.895, Human Trafficking Survivor Tax Relief Act

 

Completed the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business S.4088, To prohibit the Secretary of Health and Human Services from lessening the stringency of, and to prohibit the Secretary of Homeland Security from ceasing or lessening implementation of, the COVID–19 border health provisions through the end of the COVID–19 pandemic, and for other purposes (Cruz).

 

The Senate has reached an agreement with respect to Calendar #282, H.R.4521, America USICA/COMPETES. That if a compound motion to go to conference is agreed to and the Chair is authorized to appoint conferees, the following Senators be permitted to make a motion to instruct, the text of which is at the desk; that these be the only motions to instruct in order; further, that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, following consultation with the Republican Leader, the Senate vote in relation to the motions in the order listed, that the only debate with respect to these motions be 2 minutes equally divided prior to each vote, and with 60-affirmative votes required for adoption of the Lankford motion:

 

1.      Paul

2.      Barrasso

3.      Cruz

4.      Menendez

5.      Risch

6.      Kelly

7.      Lee

8.      Blackburn

9.      Cotton

10.  Murkowski

11.  Sullivan

12.  Rubio

13.  Johnson

14.  Sanders (re: warrants)

15.  Scott (FL)

16.  Hassan

17.  Ernst

18.  Lankford

19.  Sanders (re: NASA)

20.  Cassidy (re: Mexico)

21.  Bennet

22.  Warnock

23.  Daines

24.  Cassidy (re: college transparency)

25.  Capito

26.  Toomey

27.  Scott (SC)

28.  Lujan

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Executive Calendar #660 - Ryan K. Buchanan, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Georgia for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #661 - Jason M. Frierson, of Nevada, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nevada for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #663 - Mark A. Totten, of Michigan, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Michigan for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #739 - Marisa T. Darden, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #740 - Delia L. Smith, of the Virgin Islands, to be United States Attorney for the District of the Virgin Islands for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #741 - Eddie M. Frizell, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #742 - LaDon A. Reynolds, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #804 - Trina A. Higgins, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #805 - Jane E. Young, of New Hampshire, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years

Executive Calendar #859 - Vanessa Roberts Avery, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut for the term of four years

 

By unanimous consent, the cloture motion on Executive Calendar #865 Julia Ruth Gordon, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development was withdrawn.

 

The votes on confirmation of the following nominations will occur at times to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader:

1.      Executive Calendar #718 Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority

2.      Executive Calendar #717 Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board

3.      Executive Calendar #716 Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board