October 26, 2021 07:42 PM

Schedule for Wednesday, October 27, 2021

The Senate stands adjourned until 10:00am on Wednesday, October 27, 2021.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #367, Omar Antonio Williams, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

 

At approximately 11:00am, the Senate will vote on confirmation of the Nachmanoff nomination (VA District Judge) and Nagala nomination (CT District Judge), and on the motion to invoke cloture on the Williams nomination.

 

At 2:15pm, the Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the Olsen nomination (Asst AG) and on the Schroeder nomination (Asst AG).

 

At 5:15pm, the Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the Dellinger nomination (Asst AG) and Prelogar nomination (Solicitor General).

 

If cloture is invoked on any of the nominations, the confirmation votes will occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Republican Leader. Those confirmation votes are expected to occur on Thursday.

 

As a reminder, cloture has been filed on the following nominations:

1.      Executive Calendar #367, Omar Antonio Williams, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

2.      Executive Calendar #347, Matthew G. Olsen, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General

3.      Executive Calendar #263, Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be Assistant Attorney General

4.      Executive Calendar #368, Hampton Y. Dellinger, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General

5.      Executive Calendar #413, Elizabeth Prelogar, of Idaho, to be Solicitor General of the United States

6.      Executive Calendar #471, Beth Robinson, of Vermont, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit

7.      Executive Calendar #363, Toby J. Heytens, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

 

Wednesday, October 27th at 11:00am – 3 roll call votes:

1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #365, Michael S. Nachmanoff, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #366, Sarala Vidya Nagala, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

3.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #367, Omar Antonio Williams, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

 

Wednesday, October 27th at 2:15pm – 2 roll call votes:

1.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #347, Matthew G. Olsen, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General

2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #263, Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be Assistant Attorney General

 

Wednesday, October 27th at 5:15pm – 2 roll call votes:

1.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #368, Hampton Y. Dellinger, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General

2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #413, Elizabeth Prelogar, of Idaho, to be Solicitor General of the United States