December 20, 2020 09:45 PM

Wrap Up for Sunday, December 20, 2020

Roll Call Votes

1.     Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #758, Brian Noland, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority; invoked: 84-5.

2.     Confirmation of Executive Calendar #758, Brian Noland, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority; confirmed: 84-5.

3.     Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #591, Fernando L. Aenlle-Rocha, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California; invoked: 82-7.

4.     Confirmation of Executive Calendar #591, Fernando L. Aenlle-Rocha, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California; confirmed: 80-8.

 

Legislative Business

Passed H.R.4031: to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to reauthorize the Great Lakes Restoration Initiative, and for other purposes.

 

Passed Calendar #627, S.2716: to amend the Grand Ronde Reservation Act, and for other purposes.

 

Passed Calendar #576, S.3100: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Land Transfer Act.

 

Passed Calendar #606, S.4556: to authorize the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Director of the Indian Health Service, to acquire private land to facilitate access to the Desert Sage Youth Wellness Center in Hemet, California, and for other purposes.

 

Passed Calendar #575, S.3099: Southeast AK Regional Health Consortium Land Transfer Act.

 

Passed Calendar #558, S.3948: to amend the Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children Act to extend the deadline for a report by the Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children, and for other purposes.

 

Passed Calendar #586, S.2346 with Wicker substitute amendment: to improve the Fishery Resource Disaster Relief program of the National Marine Fisheries Service, and for other purposes.

 

Passed H.R.6535: to deem an urban Indian organization and employees thereof to be a part of the Public Health Service for the purposes of certain claims for personal injury, and for other purposes.

 

Passed H.R.1240: to preserve United States fishing heritage through a national program dedicated to training and assisting the next generation of commercial fishermen.

 

Passed S.3952 with Van Hollen substitute amendment: imposes sanctions on certain foreign individuals and entities involved in the theft of trade secrets belonging to a U.S. individual or entity.

 

Passed S.5076: to authorize the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate to delegate authority to approve payroll and personnel actions.

 

Passed H.J.Res.110 – 1-Day CR.

 

Passed H.R. 5458: to modify the boundary of the Rocky Mountain National Park, and for other purposes.

 

Passed H.R.7460: Peace Corps Commemorative Work Extension Act.

 

Passed H.R.5852 – Weir Farm National Historical Park Redesignation Act.

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #936 – Col. Sean K. Tyler to be Brigadier General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #937 – Col. Charles R. Parker to be Brigadier General

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #938 – Col. Marlon E. Crook to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #939 – Col. Donald R. Bevis, Jr. to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #940 – Col. John M. Week to be Brigadier General

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #941 – Brig. Gen. George N. Appenzeller to be Major General

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #942 – Rear Adm. (lh) Richard D. Heinz to be Rear Admiral

Executive Calendar #943 – Capt. Wesley R. McCall to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #944 - Capt. Kevin P. Lenox to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #945 – Lt. Gen. Charles A. Flynn to be General

Executive Calendar #946 – Lt. Gen. Bryan P. Fenton to be Lieutenant General

 

And all nominations on the Secretary's Desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy and Space Force.

 

COAST GUARD

PN2329 - The following to be Captain:

Robert A. Bisang

Lynn R. Capuano

Gregory A. Duncan

Josephine K. Heron

William J. Knitz

Neal P. Kite

Jeffrey W. Kuck

Kevin P, Lavery

Sara S. Platt-Moser

Paul J, Rooney

Nan O. Silverman-Wise

Scott H. Wolland

 

PN2330 - The following to be Captain:

Richard A. Howell

Scott C. Toves

 

PN2331 - The following to be Lieutenant Commander:

Benjamin S. Aaronson

Kayla J. Abruzzese

Hillary R. Adams

Michael J. Ahlin

Katherine L. Ahrens

Karl N. Alejandre

William A. Allen Iii

Jessica P. Anderson

Lars D. Anderson

Kimberly N. Angel

Scott M. Arbeiter

Steve J. Arguelles

Johnston G. Ariail

Matthew A. Arnold

Wade E. Arnold

Jacob L. Aulner

Eric P. Balcunas

Mechelle N. Ball

Zachary N. Ballard

Nathan D. Barnes

John B. Barrett

Marie C. Baxter

John W. Beal

Samuel H. Beauchamp Iii

Steven A. Becker

Kimberly A. Beisner

Jeffrey M. Bender

Patrick G. Bennett

James F. Berry

Kyle Bertoluzzi

Albert D. Blaisdell

Scott W. Bock

Tammy Bolin

Theodore J. Borny

David T. Bourbeau

Zachary T. Bowers

Gregory V. Bredariol

John J. Briggs

Justin P. Brooks

Rebecca J. Brooks

Alexander J. Brown

Samuel T. Brown

Jason E. Brownlee

Gregory W. Bukata

Daniel Y. Burke

Michael J. Burke

Daniel J. Cahill

Joshua R. Cain

Michael G. Carman

Thomas D. Carman

Jason A. Carter

Timothy J. Cassel

Nyrel S. Cederstrom

Laurence S. Chen

Francis C. Cheske

Joseph C. Chevalier

James T. Christy

Irving A. Cintron

Charles J. Clark

Christopher C. Clark

Miah A. Clay

Richard K. Coleman

Megan D. Concepcion

Kathleen A. Conway

Andrew W. Corwell

Michelle A. Cosenza

Jesse A. Cremeans

Tanya M. Cuprak

Brian E. Daugherty

James T. Daugherty

Benjamin C. Davne

Lennie R. Day Jr.

Laura A. Delgado

Andrew T. Denning

Nicholas G. Derenzo

Zachary R. Dietz

Sean D. Digeorge

Namon R. Dimitroff

Daniel F. Dougherty

Brian R. Doyle

Jonathan B. Duffett

Ashley E. Dufresne

Brian A. Dykens

Brandon M. Earhart

Nathaniel L. Eichler

Amuel H. England

Lawton K. Ennis

Alaina M. Fagan

Cory P. Fagan

Michael B. Farris

Dustin S. Faux

Jennifer A. Ferreira

Micah K. Figueira

Jacqueline T. Fitch

William J. Fitzgerald Iii

Jessica Flennoy

Jennifer B. Flowers

Colleen K. Foley

Anthony J. Foss

Ryan M. Fox

Patrick B. Frain Jr.

Coletun A. Frank

Peter J. Fransson

Daniel A. Fritz

Anna E. Funk

David A. Gagnon

Sean R. Gajewski

Jessica M. Galarza

Aaron M. Garnier

Robert M. Garris

Marvin J. Gates

Amanda L. Gavelek

Amy E. Gayman

Allice V. Gholson

Adam M. Gibbs

Curtis A. Gookin

Paul C. Gracey

Spencer W. Grinnell

Jenna H. Gross

Zachary T. Gross

Kenneth W. Hall

Scott D. Handlin

Bradley S. Hanover

Jason M. Harczak

Jillian B. Harner

Nicholas J. Hathaway

Raymond J. Heberlig

Keith C. Heine

Jason D. Helsabeck

Stephen P. Henderson

Craig A. Hermiller

Karissa L. Hernandez

Nicholas D. Herndon

Gregory R. Hersh

Stephen A. Hills

Jillian M. Hoffman

Raven R. Holm

Walter C. Hutchins

Jared R. Hylander

Nicholas S. Iannarone

Akaninyene A. Inyang

Daniel J. Ippolito

John R. Jaskot

Wesley C. Jones

Paul R. Junghans

Parish M. Kaleiwahea

Shawn P. Karasevicz

Lauren K. Keefe

Jordan C. Kellam

Brenden V. Kelley

David Kent

Kevin C. Kinsella

George C. KolumbicEric R. Kolwicz

Jared W. Korn

Gary R. Kuehn Iii

Angel M. Kwok

Anthony P. Laboy

Daniel J. Lagdon

Jonathan M. Lang

Amber L. Larson

Michael R. Laurence

Mark C. Leahey

Jeremiah J. Leggett

Harry Lehman Iii

Mihai Leta

Ethan S. Lewallen

Peter C. Lewia

Stefan A. Lewis

Quentin L. Long Jr

Carl A. Luxhoj

Abbie E. Lyons

Thomas A. Maca

Stephen Macomber

Manuel Maddox

Elise V. Maher

Miguel A. Maldonado

Lucas W. Mancini

Sean M. March

Melissa M. Martinelli

John J. Mast

Brendan C. Mattina

James Mccormack

Arthur J. Mccrohan

Zachary W. Mccune

Hayley J. Mcelroy

Matthew J. Mckenney

Michelle R. Mcnally

Ian P. Mcphillips

Matthew K. Meacham

Kurtis D. Mees

William W. Mendenhall

Matthew C. Merical

Trent A. Meyers

Allison G. Middleton

Caroline E. Miller

Paul J. Milliken

Raymond C. Milne Iv

Derek R. Mittlefehldt

Amanda P. Montour

Adam P. Morehouse

Blake J. Morris

Timothy Mueller

Marguerite T. Mullen

Ryan P. Mullikin

Allison B. Murray

Terdell A. Nash

Nathan D. Neuhardt

Kate M. Newkirk

Vincent H. Nguyen

Scott B. Nichols

Timothy G. Nicolet

Francis A. O'brien

Cory O'hara

Gina R. O'hara

Lars T. Okmark

Synge C. Oleary

Brian S. Oplinger

Carlos M. Ortega-Perez

Patrick M. Page

Meridith A. Palo

Kyle J. Pearson

Katherine R. Peet

Sharyl L. Pels

Marvin A. Pena

Darnell R. Phillips

Niles C. Pierson

Matthew E. Pinhey

Parker B. Pouser

Dana E. Prefer

James C. Provost

Meilyn K. Quitiquit

Juan J. Ramirez

John E. Ramos

Michael T. Rathbun

John K. Rauschenberger Iii

Chad L. Ray

Charles T. Reed

Kyle D. Reese

John D. Reid

Joshua D. Rice

Michelle J. Rice

Kevin T. Riley

Hector F. Rivera

Troy L. Robison

Anthony M. Rodrigues

Matthew V. Romero

Spencer E. Ross

Braden L. Rostad

Donald W. Rudnickas Jr.

Grant K. Rutter

Jason Y. Ryu

Ruth A. Sadowitz

Lindsay A. Sakal

Stephanie L. Salas

Christopher P. Salerno

Loren M. Sancineto

Stephen M. Sanders

Clark W. Sanford

John R. Santorum

Nicholas J. Sapiano

Mathew T. Schirle

Christopher J. Schleck

Joseph M. Schlosser

Jeffrey J. Schoknecht

Lynn M. Schrayshuen

Mitchell P. Schumacher

Eric A. Schwartz

Joshua M. Schwartz

Devon M. Schwartzberg

Jeffrey M. Schwind

Anthony R. Scott

Jonathan J. Scott

Jacob R. Scritchfield

Kimberly K. Shadwick

Kevin P. Shanahan

Nicholas J. Sharpe

Andrew C. Sheehy

Jennifer L. Sheehy

Erin D. Sheridan

Graham S. Sherman

Sarah K. Shveda

John R. Sloan

Kristi I. Sloane

Christie L. Smith

Christopher H. Smith

Lauren R. Smith

Marshall D. Smith

Matthew A. Smith

Taylor J. Smith

Andrew R. Snyder

Jeremy J. Somplasky

Matthew A. Spado

Nicholas R. Spence

Travis J. Starsinic

Kevin W. Stevens

Lauren M. Stewart

William A. Stewart

Tanner P. Stiehl

Carl N. Stokes

Luke P. Strittmatter

Richard W. Sullivan Jr.

Mark G. Svencer

Adam R. Tanner

Mark A. Tatara

Michael G. Thompson

Drake M. Thornton

Erin M. Thorpe

Robert M. Tolliver

Joshua A. Tucker

James M. Tynan

Kristopher M. Valdez

Joshua R. Valdivia

David A. Vansickle

Nicholas C. Vlasak

Derek W. Wallin

Jeffrey B. Walsh

John T. Waters

Richard D. Watkins Jr.

Bryan R. Weber

Cameron A. Welicka

Keifer B. Wells

Kevin P. Whalen

Mary K. Wheeler

Dimitrios N. Wiener

Daniel C. Wilkinson

Dion L. Williams

Paul N. Williams

Ronald J. Williams

Timothy S. Williams

Megan L. Willmann

Charles R. Wilson

Heather E. Wilson

Nicholas O. Winiarski

Kimberly A. Wood

Joel R. Wright

Benjamin T. Yahle

Kevin N. Yen

Matthew T. Zangle

Vincent F. Zieser

Nathan L. Zinn

Joshua J. Zirbes

Duane T. Zitta