June 10, 2020 06:39 PM

Wrap Up for Wednesday, June 10, 2020

Roll Call Votes

1.     Motion to proceed to Calendar #75, H.R.1957, the legislative vehicle for the Great American Outdoors Act; agreed to: 79-18.

 

Legislative Business

Passed S.939: to establish limitations regarding Confucius Institutes, and for other purposes.

 

Passed S.3637: to amend the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act to extend lease protections for servicemembers under stop movement orders in response to a local, national, or global emergency.

 

Passed Calendar #393, S.149 with committee-reported substitute amendment: Stop Senior Scams Act.

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations:

 

PN1704 - The following-named Career Members, with the exception of Aziz Younes, of the Senior Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion within the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:

Michael J. Adler, of MD

Aruna S. G. Amirthanayagam, of NY

Assiya Ashraf-Miller, of VA

Amber Michele Baskette, of DC

Mark J. Biedlingmaier, of VA

Joseph Bookbinder, of VA

Scott Douglas Boswell, of DC

Matthew Gordon Boyse, of DC

Natalie E. Brown, of VA

Mark Joseph Cassayre, of VA

Carol-Anne Chang, of VA

Karen K. W. Choe-Fichte, of WA

Eric Scott Cohan, of FL

Robin Lisa Dunnigan, of VA

Jewell Elizabeth Evans, of MS

Steven H. Fagin, of DC

Eric A. Fichte, of WA

Karen A. Finer, of DC

Jonathan Fritz, of VA

Joshua D. Glazeroff, of VA

Richard Harris Glenn, of VA

John T. Godfrey, of VA

Jennifer Hall Godfrey, of VA

Ralph A. Hamilton, of TX

Michael P. Hankey, of DC

Michael G. Heath, of VA

Robert B. Hilton, of MI

Colleen Anne Hoey, of VA

Paul D. Horowitz, of VA

Edgard Daniel Kagan, of VA

Kristin M. Kane, of CA

Lisa S. Kenna, of MD

George P. Kent, of VA

Yuri Kim, of DC

Adam Duane Lamoreaux, of VA

Kathleen G. Lively, of VA

Theodore J. Lyng, of VA

Meredith Clare McEvoy, of VA

Alan D. Meltzer, of VA

Manuel P. Micaller, of CA

Mitchell R. Moss, of TX

Virginia E. Murray, of MD

Courtney Robin Nemroff, of NY

Robert W. Ogburn, of MD

Kevin M. O'Reilly, of VA

Sandra Springer Oudkirk, of VA

Matthew A. Palmer, of VA

Woodward C. Price, of VA

David Jeremy Ranz, of MD

Joel Richard Reifman, of FL

David Dale Reimer, of VA

Hugo F. Rodriguez, of VA

Dominic A. Sabruno, of VA

Micaela A. Schweitzer-Bluhm, of CA

Behzad Shahbazian, of MD

Greg Alan Sherman, of VA

Jefferson D. Smith, of VA

James Broward Story, of FL

Ronald W. Stuart, of VA

Gavin A. Sundwall, of DC

Tracy Jo Thomas, of VA

Gregory Dean Thome, of VA

Jennifer S. Tseng, of CO

Heather Catherine Variava, of VA

Steven Craig Walker, of VA

Robert Patrick Waller, of MD

Jan Liam Wasley, of DC

Matthew Alan Weiller, of VA

Scott Weinhold, of VA

Eric Paul Whitaker, of DC

Edward Anthony White, of VA

Thomas Kavon Yazdgerdi, of VA

Hugo Yue Yon, of MD

Joseph Michael Young, of CA

 

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor:

Eliza F. Al-Laham, of VA

Jeffrey J. Anderson, of DC

Sumera Ashruf, of MD

Natalie A. Baker, of TX

Stephen B. Banks, of DC

Sarah M. Beran, of DC

David M. Birdsey, of MD

Daniel R. Bischof, of MD

Stephanie L. Bowers, of VA

John Daniel Boyll, of TX

Clinton S. Brown, of NY

Ravi S. Candadai, of TX

Angela M. Cervetti, of VA

Jeremy A. Cornforth, of CT

Kevin T. Covert, of MD

Sara M. Craig, of VA

Mark W. Cullinane, of VA

Richard R. Custin, of DC

Martin A. Dale, of VA

Timmy T. Davis, of DC

Nathaniel P. Dean, of DC

Isabella Detwiler, of MD

Matthew Steven Dolbow, of DC

Karen L. Enstrom, of DC

Susan K. Falatko, of VA

Cheryl L. Fernandes, of VA

Vernelle T. Fitzpatrick, of VA

Kathryn L. Flachsbart, of VA

Aaron P. Forsberg, of MD

Natasha S. Franceschi, of DC

David J. Gainer, of VA

Susan P. Garro, of DC

Jeffrey G. Giauque, of VA

Nikolas E. Granger, of WA

Robert J. Greenan, of DC

Ragini Gupta, of MD

Timothy Michael Hanway, of MD

Joshua M. Harris, of VA

Leslie M. Hayden, of FL

James Denver Herren, of VA

Irvin Hicks, of MD

John J. Hill, of VA

Patricia L. Hoffman, of VA

Neil W. Hop, of WA

Jayne A. Howell, of DC

Matthew C. Hurley, of VA

Belinda Jackson Farrier, of VA

Rahima Kandahari, of VA

Jon C. Karber, of VA

Matthew E. Keene, of VA

Thomas A. Kelsey, of MD

Daniel B. King, of DE

Robert T. Koepcke, of VA

Rachna S. Korhonen, of NJ

Judy H. Kuo, of MD

Deborah Y. Larson, of VA

Joann M. Lockard, of VA

Peter W. Lord, of FL

Margaret R. MacCallum, of VA

Denise M. Marsh, of VA

Charles Kent May, of CA

Graham D. Mayer, of VA

Erin Cathleen McConaha, of NY

Kara C. McDonald, of VA

Joseph B. Mellott, of FL

David Jose Mico, of VA

Jenifer Heather Moore, of DC

David Muniz, of VA

Matthew Murray, of MD

Shane I. Myers, of VA

Margaret H. Nardi, of VA

Rebecca Hoisington Neff, of VA

Jeremey M. Neitzke, of VA

Rohit S. Nepal, of MD

George A. Noll, of MD

John D. Nylin, of VA

Erika A. Olson, of WA

Paul Evans Poletes, of VA

Mustafa M. Popal, of DC

Elizabeth Caruso Power, of VA

Gautam A. Rana, of DC

Judith Ravin, of VA

Jason P. Rebholz, of DC

Anneliese L. Reinemeyer, of VA

Wendy Crook Ryde, of VA

Mark A. Schapiro, of NY

John Paul Schutte, of VA

Alice Fugate Seddon, of TX

Marc L. Shaw, of FL

Andrew K. Sherr, of CO

Alison Shorter-Lawrence, of VA

Brian A. Shott, of VA

Lonnie Reece Smyth, of TX

Vincent D. Spera, of VA

Terry Steers-Gonzalez, of AL

Mark E. Stroh, of PA

Michael A. Sullivan, of TN

Sherry Z. Sykes, of FL

Sarah Olivia Takats, of VA

Victoria J. Taylor, of DC

Elia E. Tello, of ND

Nicole Dawn Theriot, of DC

Robert W. Thomas, of DC

Elizabeth K. Trudeau, of NH

Scott C. Walker, of VA

Paul S. Watzlavick, of VA

Richard Tsutomu Yoneoka, of VA

Earl J. Zimmerman, of VA

 

The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, and a Consular Officer and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:

Mark R. Brandt, of VA

Steven Robert Brda, of FL

Kelly S. Briden, of FL

Bart L. Brown, of VA

Mark J. Davis, of VA

Otto Frederick Dickman, of UT

William B. Gannon, of MA

Ralph A. Gaspard, of VA

Christopher J. Gillis, of FL

Misty S. Knotts, of VA

Charles J. Lilly, of DC

Michael R. Lombardo, of VA

James G. Martin, of FL

Shane C. Pierce, of VA

Michael J. Regal, of VA

Thomas E. Richardson, of VA

Michael Stuart Ross, of MD

Tanya S. Sears, of NC

Sean A. Sirker, of VA

Elaine S. Tiang-Chu, of VA

Mark Vanelli, of MA

Kevin L. Wagganer, of MO

Ivan M. Watson, of VA

Ivan A. Wray, of DC