December 19, 2019 08:48 PM

Wrap Up for Thursday, December 19, 2019

Roll Call Votes

1.       Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1865: LaborH, Ag, Energy and Water, Interior, Leg Branch, MilconVA, ForeignOps, THUD Appropriations and the extra items; invoked: 71-21.

2.       Motion to waive the Budget Act with respect to the motion to concur re: H.R.1865; agreed to: 64-30.

3.       Motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1865; agreed to: 71-23.

4.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #465, Anuraag Singhal, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida; confirmed: 76-17.

5.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #466, Karen Spencer Marston, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; confirmed: 87-6.

6.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #480, Daniel Mack Traynor, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota; confirmed: 51-41.

7.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #481, Jodi W. Dishman, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma; confirmed: 75-17.

8.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #490, John M. Gallagher, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; confirmed: 83-9.

9.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #536, Bernard Maurice Jones II, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma; confirmed: 91-3.

10.   Confirmation of Executive Calendar #354, Mary Kay Vyskocil, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York; confirmed: 91-3.

11.   Confirmation of Executive Calendar #383, Kea Whetzal Riggs, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico; confirmed: 94-0.

12.   Confirmation of Executive Calendar #234, Robert J. Colville, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania; confirmed: 66-27.

13.   Confirmation of Executive Calendar #349,  Lewis J. Liman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York; confirmed: 64-29

14.   Confirmation of Executive Calendar #550, Stephen E. Biegun, of Michigan, to be Deputy Secretary of State; confirmed: 90-3.

15.   Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1158: Defense, CJS, FSGG, DHS Appropriations; invoked: 77-16.

16.   Motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1158: Defense, CJS, FSGG, DHS Appropriations; agreed to: 81-11.

 

Legislative Business

Concurred in the House amendment to S.151: TRACED Act.

 

Passed Calendar #328, S.1822: Broadband DATA with Wicker substitute amendment.

 

Adopted S.Res.459: to constitute the majority party’s membership on certain committees for the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, or until their successors are chosen.

 

Adopted S.Res.460: congratulating the American Geophysical Union on the occasion of its centennial.

 

Adopted S.Res.461: congratulating Seattle Sounders FC on winning the 2019 Major League Soccer Cup.

 

Adopted S.Res.462: National One Health Awareness Month.

 

Agreed to H.Con.Res.81: directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R.1158.

 

Agreed to H.Con.Res.82: directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R.1865.

 

Passed Calendar #144, S.1309: Combating Global Corruption Act, with Cardin substitute amendment.

 

Passed S.3147: a bill requiring reports on VA patient safety and quality of care.

 

Passed S.221 with Gardner amendment: Department of Veterans Affairs Provider Accountability Act

 

Passed H.R. 2385: a bill to establish a grant program for cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program

 

Passed S. 2096 with Boozman amendment: a bill to authorize States and tribal organizations that receive grants from the National Cemetery Administration to use such grants for training

 

Passed H.R.1424: Fallen Warrior Battlefield Cross Memorial Act.

 

Passed Calendar #274, S.439: End Plush Retirements Act, with a Cardin amendment.

 

Passed Calendar #203, S.1434: Construction Consensus Procurement Improvement Act, with Portman amendment.

 

Passed H.R.550: Merchant Mariners of World War II Congressional Gold Medal

 

Passed S.1029: Dogs as Witness Guardians Act, with Cornyn amendment.

 

Passed Calendar #144, S.1309: to identify and combat corruption in countries, to establish a tiered system of countries with respect to levels of corruption by their governments and their efforts to combat such corruption, and to asses United States assistance to designated countries in order to advance anti-corruption efforts in those countries and better serve United States taxpayers, with a Cardin substitute amendment.

 

Passed Calendar #286, S.1608: to provide for the publication by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of physical activity recommendations for Americans.

 

Completed the Rule 14 process to place the following bills on the Legislative Calendar of Business:

 

·       H.R.397, Rehabilitation for Multiemployer Pensions Act of 2019

·       H.R.1759, BRIDGE for Workers Act

·       H.R.4018, to provide that the amount of time that an elderly offender must serve before being eligible for placement in home detention is to be reduced by the amount of good time credits earned by the prisoner, and for other purposes.

 

Began the Rule 14 process to place S.3148, to amend the Controlled Substance Act to list fentanyl-related substances as schedule I controlled substances (Johnson).

 

Additional Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations by voice vote:

·       Executive Calendar #356, Gary Richard Brown, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

·       Executive Calendar #357, Stephanie Dawkins Davis, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan

 

COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE, SCIENCE, AND TRANSPORTATION

·       Executive Calendar #492 - Michael Graham, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2020.

·       Executive Calendar #496 - Michael Graham, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2025.

·       PN 1228 – Thomas B. Chapman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2023

 

ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL

·       Executive Calendar #553 – J. Brett Blanton, of Virginia, to be Architect of the Capitol for the term of ten years.

 

COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC WORKS

·       Executive Calendar #548 - Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.

 

COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NUTRITION, AND FORESTRY

·       Executive Calendar #497 - LaJuana S. Wilcher, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.

 

COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES

·       Executive Calendar #507 - Dana S. Deasy, of Virginia, to be Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense.

·       Executive Calendar #508 - Lisa W. Hershman, of Indiana, to be Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.

·       Executive Calendar #509 - Robert John Sander, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy.

 

Confirmed the following nominations by unanimous consent:

FOREIGN SERVICE PROMOTIONS

·       PN 1318 - There are 41 nominations, beginning with Shon Stephen Belcher, and ending with David Mango

·       PN 1319 - There are 154 nominations, beginning with Kara Miriam Abramson, and ending with Megan Elizabeth Zurowski

·       PN 1321 - There are 119 nominations, beginning with Jenny U. Abamu, and ending with Hamda A. Yusuf

 

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

·       Executive Calendar #518 – David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to  be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco.

·       Executive Calendar #519 – Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice.

·       Executive Calendar #520 – Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands.

·       Executive Calendar #522 - Leslie Meredith Tsou, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Sultanate of Oman.

·       Executive Calendar #523 - Yuri Kim, of Guam, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Albania.

·       Executive Calendar #524 – Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia.

·       Executive Calendar #526 – Robert S. Gilchrist, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania.

·       Executive Calendar #527 – Alina L. Romanowski, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait.

·       Executive Calendar #528 – Kelly C. Degnan, of California, to be Ambassador to Georgia.

·       Executive Calendar #529 – Peter M. Haymond, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic.

 

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

·       Executive Calendar #411 – Michelle A. Bekkering, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.