December 18, 2019 08:12 PM

Schedule for Thursday, December 19, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 9:30am on Thursday, December 19, 2019.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of House Message to accompany H.R.1865: LaborH, Ag, Energy and Water, Interior, Leg Branch, MilconVA, ForeignOps, THUD Appropriations and the extra items, with the time until 11:00am equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees.

 

At 11:00am, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1865.

 

Cloture has also been filed on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1158: Defense, CJS, FSGG, DHS Appropriations.

 

At a time to be determined, the Senate will vote on confirmation of the pending nominations:

1.       Executive Calendar #465, Anuraag Singhal, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

2.       Executive Calendar #466, Karen Spencer Marston, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

3.       Executive Calendar #480, Daniel Mack Traynor, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota

4.       Executive Calendar #481, Jodi W. Dishman, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma

5.       Executive Calendar #490, John M. Gallagher, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

6.       Executive Calendar #536, Bernard Maurice Jones II, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma

7.       Executive Calendar #354, Mary Kay Vyskocil, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York

8.       Executive Calendar #383, Kea Whetzal Riggs, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico

9.       Executive Calendar #234, Robert J. Colville, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania

10.   Executive Calendar #349,  Lewis J. Liman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York

11.   Executive Calendar #356, Gary Richard Brown, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York

12.   Executive Calendar #357, Stephanie Dawkins Davis, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan

 

Cloture has also been filed on Executive Calendar #550, Stephen E. Biegun, of Michigan, to be Deputy Secretary of State.

 

Thursday, December 19th at 11:00am – 1 roll call vote:

1.       Motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R.1865: LaborH, Ag, Energy and Water, Interior, Leg Branch, MilconVA, ForeignOps, THUD Appropriations and the extra items.

 

Senators should expect additional roll call votes during Thursday’s session. (Note: once a series of roll call votes is scheduled, Senators should expect the votes after the first vote to be 10 minutes in duration.)