July 29, 2019 07:44 PM

Schedule for Tuesday, July 30, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 10:00am on Tuesday, July 30, 2019.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #119, Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, post-cloture.

 

At 11:30am, all post-cloture time on the Liburdi (AZ) and Welte (ND) nominations will expire and the Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations. Upon disposition of the Welte nomination, cloture will ripen on the Hendrix (TX) nomination and the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture.

 

Following the cloture vote, the Senate will recess until 2:15pm to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

 

Tuesday at 11:30am – 3 roll call votes:

1.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #119, Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona

2.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #120, Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota;

3.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #203, James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas

 

Additional roll call votes are expected during Tuesday’s session.

 

Cloture has been filed on the following items:

1.       Executive Calendar #119, Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona [cloture invoked]

2.       Executive Calendar #120, Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota [cloture invoked];

3.       Executive Calendar #203, James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;

4.       Executive Calendar #204, Sean D. Jordan, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas;

5.       Executive Calendar #205, Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;

6.       Executive Calendar #231, Jeffrey Vincent Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas;

7.       Exeutive Calendar #232, Brantley Starr, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern Distict of Texas;

8.       Executive Calendar #233, Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania;

9.       Executive Calendar #326, Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;

10.   Executive Calendar #327, Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia;

11.   Executive Calendar #345, Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas;

12.   Executive Calendar #350, Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;

13.   Executive Calendar #352, Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;

14.   Executive Calendar #364, William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas;

15.   Executive Calendar #48, Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon;

16.   Executive Calendar #55, John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania;

17.   Executive Calendar #344, Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island;

18.   Executive Calendar #346, Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland;

19.   Executive Calendar #351, Mary M. Rowland, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

20.   Motion to proceed to Calendar #165, H.R.3877, Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019

21.   Executive Calendar #402, Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations

22.   Executive Calendar #394, David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.