July 8, 2019 06:50 PM

Schedule for Tuesday, July 9, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 10:00am on Tuesday, July 9, 2019.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #343, Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, post-cloture.

 

The Senate will recess from 12:30pm until 2:15pm to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

 

At 4:30pm, the Senate will vote on confirmation of the Bress nomination.

 

Following its disposition, the Senate will immediately vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #47, T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida; Executive Calendar #51, Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana; and Executive Calendar #52, J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

 

Therefore, senators should expect 4 roll call votes at 4:30pm.

 

Tuesday, July 9th at 4:30pm – 4 roll call votes

1.       Confirmation of Executive Calendar #343, Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

2.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #47, T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida

3.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #51, Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana

4.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #52, J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania

 

On Thursday June 27th, Senator McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:

1.       Executive Calendar #343, Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

2.       Executive Calendar #47, T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida

3.       Executive Calendar #51, Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana

4.       Executive Calendar #52, J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania

5.       Executive Calendar #101, Robert L. King, of Kentucky, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education

6.       Executive Calendar #103, John P. Pallasch, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

7.       Executive Calendar #13, Peter C. Wright, of Michigan, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency