August 22, 2018 07:00 PM

Wrap Up for Wednesday, August 22, 2018

No Roll Call Votes
 
Legislative Business
Passed Calendar #283, S.1322, with Sullivan amendment: to establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants, and for other purposes.
 
Passed Calendar #466, H.R. 2147: to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to hire additional Veterans Justice Outreach Specialists to provide treatment court services to justice-involved veterans.
 
Passed Calendar #514, S.2946, with committee-reported substitute amendment: to amend tittle 18, United States Code, to clarify the meaning of the terms “act of war” and “blocked asset”, and for other purposes.
 
Passed S.266: to award the Congressional Gold Medal to Anwar Sadat in recognition of his heroic achievements and courageous contributions to peace in the Middle East.
 
Concurred in the House amendment to S.899: to amend title 38, United States Code, to ensure that the requirements that new Federal employees who are veterans with service-connected disabilities are provided leave for purposes of undergoing medical treatment for such disabilities apply to certain employees of the Veterans Health Administration, and for other purposes.
 
Passed S.1142, with Murkowski amendment: J. Bennett Johnston Waterway Hydropower Extension Act of 2017.
 
Adopted S.Res.615: honoring the life and legacy of Aretha Franklin and the contribution of Aretha Franklin to music, civil rights, and the City of Detroit.
 
Executive Business
This evening, Senator McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:
 
1.      Executive Calendar #994, Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of HHS;
2.      Executive Calendar #910, Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
3.      Executive Calendar #911, Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
4.      Executive Calendar #783, Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General;
5.      Executive Calendar #720, Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury;
6.      Executive Calendar #633, Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, of Alabama, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama;
7.      Executive Calendar #635, R. Stan Baker, of Georgia, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia;
8.      Executive Calendar #636, Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be US District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma;
9.      Executive Calendar #674, Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana;
10.  Executive Calendar #676, James R. Sweeney II, of Indiana, to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana;
11.  Executive Calendar #692, Susan Paradise Baxter, of Pennsylvania, to be US District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania;
12.  Executive Calendar #693, Marilyn Jean Horan, of Pennsylvania, to be US District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania;
13.  Executive Calendar #731, William F. Jung, of Florida, to be US District Judge for the Middle District of Florida;
14.  Executive Calendar #779, Dominic W. Lanza, of Arizona, to be US District Judge for the District of Arizona;
15.  Executive Calendar #782, Charles J. Williams, of Iowa, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa;
16.  Executive Calendar #838, Robert R. Summerhays, of Louisiana, to be US District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana; and
17.  Executive Calendar #893, Alan D. Albright, of Texas, to be US District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
 
Each cloture motion will ripen upon disposition of the previous one and each is subject to up to 30 hours of post-cloture debate time. A message will be sent when the first cloture vote is scheduled.