March 1, 2018 04:59 PM

Wrap Up for Thursday, March 1, 2018

Roll Call Votes
1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #437, A. Marvin Quattlebaum Jr., of South Carolina, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of South Carolina; confirmed: 69-28.
2.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #438, Karen Scholer, of Texas, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas; invoked: 96-1.
3.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #439, Tilman Eugene Self III, of Georgia, to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia; invoked: 85-12.
4.      Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #536, Terry Doughty, of Louisiana, to be U.S District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana; invoked: 94-2.
 
Legislative Business
Passed Calendar #305, S.1621: Rural Wireless Access Act.
 
Passed H.R.3656: to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for a consistent eligibility date for provision of Department of Veterans Affairs memorial headstones and markers for eligible spouses and dependent children of veterans whose remains are unavailable.
 
Passed S.2248: to amend title 38, United States Code, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide certain burial benefits for spouses and children of veterans who are buried in tribal cemeteries, and for other purposes.
 
Passed S.2372: to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide outer burial receptacles for remains buried in National Parks and for other purposes.
 
Adopted S.Res.419: National Eating Disorders Awareness Week.
 
Adopted S.Res.420: World Wildlife Day.
 
Adopted S.Res.421: condemning the horrific attack in Parkland, Florida, and expressing support and prayers for all those impacted by that tragedy.
 
Adopted S.Res.422: Read Across America Day.
 
Adopted S.Res.423: Rare Disease Day.
 
Completed the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business H.R.1865: Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017.
 
Executive Business
Confirmed the following military promotions:
 
AIR FORCE
Executive Calendar #700 – Col. Lee H. Harvis to be Brigadier General
Executive Calendar #701 – The following to be Brigadier General:
Col. Michael L. Ahmann  
Col. Peter G. Bailey 
Col. Malinda M. Beggs  
Col. Eric L. Bratu  
Col. Benjamin M. Cason  
Col. Mark A. Chidley  
Col. Troy T. Daniels  
Col. Nicholas A. Gentile, Jr.  
Col. Thomas F. Grabowski 
Col. Andrew W. Love 
Col. Richard R. Neely 
Col. Russell L. Ponder
Col. Donna M. Prigmore  
Col. Robert D. Reyner  
Col. James A. Roberts  
Col. Raymond S. Robinson, IV  
Col. James P. Ryan  
Col. Darrin E. Slaten  
Col. Christopher L. Smith  
Col. Jeffrey S. Smith  
Col. Justin B. Smith  
Col. Mark A. Weber  
Col. Jeffrey L. Wilkinson  
Col. John P. York
Executive Calendar #702 – The following to be Brigadier General:
Col. Christopher R. Alderdice  
Col. Robert S. Grant 
Col. Paul N. Loiselle  
Col. Wayne M. McCaughey  
Col. David J. Mounkes
 
MARINE CORPS
Executive Calendar #703 – The following to be Brigadier General:
Col. Timothy L. Adams  
Col. Mark A. Hashimoto  
Col. Karl D. Pierson
 
AIR FORCE
Executive Calendar #704 – The following to be Major General:
Brig. Gen. John J. DeGoes
Brig. Gen. Robert I. Miller
Brig. Gen. Lee E. Payne
 
ARMY
Executive Calendar #705 – Brig. Gen. Jeffrey P. Kramer to be Major General
 
NAVY
Executive Calendar #706 – Rear Adm. (lh) Gordon D. Peters to be Vice Admiral
Executive Calendar #707 – Rear Adm. Brian B. Brown to be Vice Admiral
 
AIR FORCE
Executive Calendar #708 – Col. John J. Allen to be Brigadier General
 
ARMY
Executive Calendar #709 – Col. Todd M. Lazaroski to be Brigadier General
 
And all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps and Navy
 
 
Confirmed the following Finance Committee nominations:
 
Executive Calendar #398 - Gregory Doud, of Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
 
UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION
Executive Calendar #399 - Jason Kearns, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for the term expiring December 16, 2024.
 
EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Executive Calendar #698 - Dennis Shea, of Virginia, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Geneva Office), with the rank of Ambassador.
 
Executive Calendar #699 - C. J. Mahoney, of Kansas, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere), with the rank of Ambassador.