December 16, 2014 11:23 PM

Wrap Up for Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Roll Call Votes
  1. Cloture on Executive Calendar #1084, Sarah R. Saldana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security; Invoked: 53-41.
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1084, Sarah R. Saldana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security; Confirmed: 55-39.
  3. Cloture on Executive Calendar #1150, Antony Blinken, to be Deputy Secretary of State; Invoked: 53-40.
  4. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1150, Antony Blinken, to be Deputy Secretary of State; Confirmed 55-38.
  5. Cloture on Executive Calendar #1144, Colette Honorable, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Invoked: 65-28.
  6. Passage of H.R.5771, the Tax Extenders Legislation; Passed: 76-16.
  7. Motion to invoke cloture on Stephen R. Bough, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Missouri; Invoked 51-38.
  8. Confirmation of Stephen R. Bough, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Missouri; Confirmed: 51-38.

Legislative Business

Passed H.R.3608: Grand Portage Band Per Capita Adjustment Act

Passed H.R.4030: To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 18640 NW 2nd Avenue in Miami, Florida, as the "Father Richard Marquess-Barry Post Office Building".

Passed Calendar #131, S.684 with committee-reported amendments and Johnson amendment: Mni Wiconi

Passed Calendar #513, S.1800: Bureau of Reclamation Transparency Act with committee-reported amendments and Barrasso amendment

Adopted Calendar #648, S.Res.595: Nobel Laureates Satyarthi and Yousafzai

Adopted S.Res.226: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of James Cleveland 'Jesse' Owens

Adopted S.Res.564: Centennial of the Passenger Pigeon Extinction, with amendment at the desk

Adopted H.Con.Res.125: Adjournment Sine Die Resolution by voice vote

Executive Business

The Senate confirmed the following nominations by voice votes:

  1. Executive Calendar #979, Daniel J. Santos, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2017;
  2. Executive Calendar #635, Frank A. Rose, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance);
  3. Executive Calendar #1144, Colette Honorable, to be Member of FERC;
  4. Executive Calendar #840, Estevan Lopez, to be Commissioner of Reclamation;
  5. Executive Calendar #922, Marcus Jadotte, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce;
  6. Executive Calaendar #901, Jonathan Stivers, to be an Assistant Administrator of USAID;
  7. Executive Calendar #735, John Cruden, to be an Assistant Attorney General;
  8. Executive Calendar #553, Christopher Smith, to be Assistant Secretary of Energy;
  9. Executive Calendar #1070, Jorge Alonso, District Judge - IL;
  10. Executive Calendar #1071, Haywood Gilliam, District Judge - CA;
  11. Executive Calendar #1072, Amit Mehta, District Judge - DC;
  12. Executive Calendar #1073, Allison Burroughs, District Judge - MA;
  13. Executive Calendar #1075, John Blakey, District Judge - IL;
  14. Executive Calendar #1076, Amos Mazzant, District Judge - TX;
  15. Executive Calendar #1077, Robert Pitman, District Judge - TX;
  16. Executive Calendar #1078, Robert Schroeder, District Judge - TX;
  17. Executive Calendar #1145, Joan Azrack, District Judge - NY;
  18. Executive Calendar #1146, Elizabeth Dillon, District Judge - VA; and
  19. Executive Calendar #1147, Loretta Biggs, District Judge - NC.

The Senate confirmed the following nominations by unanimous consent:

BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS

#900 Karen Kornbluh - to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016

CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD

#651 Richard J. Engler - to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years

#970 Manuel H. Ehrlich, Jr. - to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years

OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

#1079 Nicholas J. Rasmussen - to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

#514 Mark E. Lopes - to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

#1104 Leigh A. Bradley - to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

#1141 Mark R. Rosekind - to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

#933 Helen Tierney - to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs

MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL FOUNDATION

#644 Charles P. Rose - to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring May 26, 2019

#645 Mark Thomas Nethery - to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2018

#646 Anne J. Udall - to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2016 (Reappointment)

#737 Camilla C. Feibelman - to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation

LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

#844 Martha L. Minow - to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

#845 Charles Norman Wiltse Keckler - to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2016

#862 Gloria Valencia-Weber - to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

#864 John Gerson Levi - to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

#865 Robert James Grey, Jr. - to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

#757 Thomas Hicks - to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2017

#1085 Matthew Vincent Masterson - to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December12, 2017

#1086 Christy A. McCormick - to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2015

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#1099 Isobel Coleman - to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U. N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador

#1100 Isobel Coleman - to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

#790 Paige Eve Alexander - to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#1110 Robert M. Scher - to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

#1111 David J. Berteau - to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#1090 Jess Lippincott Baily - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Macedonia

#1091 Robert Francis Cekuta - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan

#1092 Margaret Ann Uyehara - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Montenegro

#1093 Richard M. Mills, Jr. - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia

PN 2092 - Micheal P. O'Rielly, (FCC)

PN 1279 - Laurie Mikva (Legal Services)

PN 1280 - Victor Maddox (Legal Services)

PN 2065 - Joseph Pius Pietzyzk (Legal Services)

PN 1916 - James Huffman (Udall)

The Senate also confirmed Calendar #618, James Cole, Jr. to be General Counsel, Department of Education;

Calendar #1005, PN1804, Arthur Lee Bentley III, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years; and

Calendar #1062, PN1806, David Rivera, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.