November 20, 2014 07:23 PM

Wrap Up for Thursday, November 20, 2014

Roll Call Votes:
  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin; Confirmed: 95-0.
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #930, Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York; Confirmed: 96-0.
  3. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut; Confirmed: 49-46.
Legislative Business

Passed H.R.669: Sudden Unexpected Death Data Enhancement and Awareness Act, with Harkin substitute amendment

Passed H.R.4067: Rural Hospitals

Passed H.R.5441: to amend the Federal charter of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States to reflect the service of women in the Armed Forces of the United States

Passed H.R.5728: STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014

Adopted S.Res.580: National Adoption Day

Adopted S.Res.583: Drive Safer Sunday

Passed H.J.Res.129: Convening Date - 114th Congress

Adopted H.Con.Res.119: Adjournment Resolution

Adopted S.Res.588: Rural Hospitals

Adopted S.Res.589: Honoring the hlife of Thomas M. Menino

Adopted S.Res.590: National Native American Heritage Month

Executive Business

The following nominations were confirmed by voice vote:

  1. Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey;
  2. Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; and
  3. Executive Calendar #955 James D. Pettit - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Moldova
  4. Executive Calendar #1054 Pamela Leora Spratlen - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan
  5. Executive Calendar #639 Tamara Wenda Ashford - to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years
  6. Executive Calendar #641 L. Paige Marvel - to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years (Reappointment)
  7. Executive Calendar #999 Cary Douglas Pugh - to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years
  8. Executive Calendar #998 Ramin Toloui - to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury
  9. Executive Calendar #1028 Lisa Afua Serwah Mensah - to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development
  10. Executive Calendar #953 George Albert Krol - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kazakhstan
  11. Executive Calendar #696 Luis G. Moreno - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Jamaica
  12. Executive Calendar #540 Donald Lu - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Albania
  13. Executive Calendar #962 Brent Robert Hartley - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia
  14. Executive Calendar #1008 Robert M. Speer - to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army
The following nominations were confirmed by unanimous consent:
  1. Executive Calendar #663 Brigadier General Jon K. Kelk - to be Major General
  2. Executive Calendar #671 Col. Nathaniel S. Reddicks - to be Brigadier General
  3. Executive Calendar #672 Brig. Gen. James C. Witham - to be Major General
  4. Executive Calendar #923 to be Lieutenant Commander: Angela R. Holbrook; Martha A. Rodriguez
  5. All nominations placed on the Secretary's desk in the Foreign Service