November 19, 2015 06:32 PM

Wrap Up for Thursday, November 19, 2015

Roll Call Votes
  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #366, Peter William Bodde, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Libya; confirmed: 95-0.
 

Legislative Business

Passed by voice vote H.R.3996: Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2015 (December 4, 2015).

Passed Calendar #288, S.1550: Program Management Improvement w/ Ernst amdt.

Passed S.2328: National Sea Grant College Program.

Passed S.599, a bill to extend and expand the Medicaid emergency psychiatric demonstration project.

Adopted S.Res.314: National Entrepreneurs' Day.

Adopted S.Res.319: Drive Safer Sunday.

Agreed to H.Con.Res.95: Adjournment Resolution.

Completed the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business H.R.3762, Reconciliation bill.

Began the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business H.R.4038, American SAFE Act of 2015.

Began the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business S.2329 (Paul).

 

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations by voice vote:

Executive Calendar #367, Elisabeth I. Millard, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Tajikistan.

Executive Calendar #368, Marc Jonathan Sievers, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Sultanate of Oman.

Executive Calendar #369, Deborah R. Malac, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uganda.

Executive Calendar #370, Lisa J. Peterson, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Swaziland.

Executive Calendar #371, H. Dean Pittman, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Mozambique.

INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #321, Juan Carlos Iturregui, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation

Executive Calendar #322, Luis A. Viada, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Executive Calendar #136, Shelly Colleen Lowe, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

Executive Calendar #323, Diane Helen Rodriguez, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2018.

Executive Calendar #324, Francine Berman, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Executive Calendar #338, Patricia Nelson Limerick, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.

THE JUDICIARY

Executive Calendar #194, Steven M. Wellner, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Executive Calendar #195, William Ward Nooter, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Executive Calendar #344, Ann Calvaresi Barr, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, United States Agency for International Development.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #376, Victoria A. Lipnic, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Executive Calendar #377, Michael Herman Michaud, of Maine, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.

Confirmed the following nominations by unanimous consent:

COAST GUARD

Executive Calendar #379 - Rear Adm. Kurt B. Hinrichs to be Rear Admiral

Executive Calendar #381 - Capt. Andrew S. McKinley to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)

Executive Calendar #382 - the following to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half):

Captain Matthew T. Bell

Captain Melissa Bert

Captain David M. Dermanelian

Captain Robert P. Hayes

Captain Andrew J. Tiongson

Captain Anthony J. Vogt

And all nominations on the Secretary's desk in the Coast Guard.