November 19, 2014 11:46 AM

Added 2 voice votes to the 3pm series of votes today (Sison nominations)

Following the vote on confirmation of the Yamate nomination (the last voice vote in the 3pm series), there will be 2 additional voice votes on confirmation of Executive Calendar #s 966 and 967, the nominations of Michele Jeanne Sison (UN).

The updated vote schedule is as follows:

3:00pm on Wednesday, November 19-5 roll call votes and 6 voice votes:

Roll Call Votes:

  1. Cloture on Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin;
  2. Cloture on Executive Calendar #930, Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York;
  3. Cloture on Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey;
  4. Cloture on Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; and
  5. Cloture on Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.
Voice votes:
  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #596 Jon M. Holladay - to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #699 Maureen Elizabeth Cormack - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Bosnia and Herzegovina
  3. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #957 Allan P. Mustard - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Turkmenistan
  4. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1044 Earl Robert Miller - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana
  5. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1045 Judith Beth Cefkin - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu
  6. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1056 Robert T. Yamate - to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Madagascar, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Union of the Comoros
  7. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #966 Michele Jeanne Sison - to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations
  8. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #967 Michele Jeanne Sison - to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations

2:00pm on Thursday, November 20-up to 5 roll call votes (if cloture is invoked on the nominations):

Roll Call Votes:

  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin;
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #930, Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York;
  3. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey;
  4. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; and
  5. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.