September 28, 2016 07:32 PM

Wrap Up for Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Roll Call Votes
  1. Passage of S.2040, JASTA, the objections of the President to the contrary notwithstanding (veto override); passed: 97-1.
  2. Motion to invoke cloture, upon reconsideration, on substitute amendment #5082 (short-term CR) to H.R.5325; invoked: 77-21.
  3. Motion to invoke cloture on H.R.5325, Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2017; invoked: 77-21.
  4. Passage of H.R.5325, as amended (CR to December 9, 2016); passed: 72-26.
 

Legislative Business

Adopted S.Con.Res.53, CR title amendment.

Adopted S.Res.562, expressing support for designation of the week of October 9, 2016, through October 15, 2016, as "Earth Science Week".

Adopted S.Res.585, designating October 26, 2016, as "Day of the Deployed".

Adopted S.Res.586, honoring the life of Jacob Wetterling and recognizing the efforts of Jacob Wetterling's family to find abducted children and support the families of those children.

Adopted S.Res.587, permitting the collection of clothing, toys, food, and housewares during the holiday season for charitable purposes in Senate buildings.

Adopted S.Res.588, recognizing the month of October 2016 as "National Principals Month".

Passed by voice vote H.R.5578, Survivors Bill of Rights Act of 2016.

Executive Business

Agreed to the resolution of ratification with respect to-

Treaty 9: Plant Genetic Resources

Treaty10: Securities Held with an Intermediary

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #720 Col. Kenneth P. Ekman - to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #721 Brig. Gen. Jon T. Thomas - to be Major General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #722 To be Brigadier General:

Col. Alfred F. Abramson, III

Col. Peter B. Andrysiak, Jr.

Col. Robert W. Bennett, Jr.

Col. Jonathan P. Braga

Col. John W. Brennan, Jr.

Col. David E. Brigham

Col. Miguel A. Correa

Col. Clement S. Coward, Jr.

Col. Patrick J. Donahoe

Col. Christopher T. Donahue

Col. Robert L. Edmonson, II

Col. Scott L. Efflandt

Col. David J. Francis

Col. Paul H. Fredenburgh

Col. David M. Hamilton

Col. Neil S. Hersey

Col. Lonnie G. Hibbard

Col. Johnnie L. Johnson, Jr.

Col. Omar J. Jones, IV

Col. Mark H. Landes

Col. David A. Lesperance

Col. Stephen J. Maranian

Col. Douglas M. McBride, Jr.

Col. Matthew W. McFarlane

Col. Stephen L. Michael

Col. Christopher O. Mohan

Col. Laura A. Potter

Col. Anthony W. Potts

Col. Robert A. Rasch, Jr.

Col. Kenneth T. Royar

Col. Douglas A. Sims, II

Col. Stephen G. Smith

Col. John C. Ulrich

Col. Robert F. Whittle, Jr.

Col. David Wilson

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #723 Gen. John E. Hyten - to be General

NAVY

Executive Calendar #724 Rear Adm. Christopher W. Grady - to be Vice Admiral

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #725 Lt. Gen. John F. Thompson - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #726 Maj. Gen. Robert D. McMurry, Jr. - to be Lieutenant General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #727 Maj. Gen. Reynold N. Hoover - to be Lieutenant General

And all nominations placed on the Secretary's Desk.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #728 Rena Bitter - to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Lao People's Democratic Republic

Executive Calendar #729 Sung Y. Kim - to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of the Philippines

Executive Calendar #730 Andrew Robert Young - to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Burkina Faso

Executive Calendar #731 W. Stuart Symington - to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria

Executive Calendar #732 Joseph R. Donovan Jr. - to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Indonesia

UNITED NATIONS

Executive Calendar #733 Christopher Coons - to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-first Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations

Executive Calendar #734 Ronald H. Johnson - to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-first Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations