August 5, 2015 08:18 PM

Wrap Up for Wednesday, August 5, 2015

No Roll Call Votes

Legislative Business

Agreed to H.Con.Res.72, the Adjournment Resolution.

Passed H.R. 212, Drinking Water Protection.

Passed S. 1523, National Estuary Program with Whitehouse amendment.

Passed S.1707, to designate the Federal building located at 617 Walnut Street in Helena, Arkansas, as the "Jacob Trieber Federal Building, United States Post Office, and United States Court House".

Passed Calendar #163, H.R.720 - Gerardo Hernandez Airport Security Act of 2015, with committee-reported substitute amendment.

Passed Calendar #167, S.1576 - Representative Payee Fraud Prevention Act of 2015, with committee-reported amendments.

Passed Calendar #172, S.1596 and Calendar #173, S.1896, en bloc - Postal Namings

Passed Calendar #185, S.1347 - the treatment of patient encounters in ambulatory surgical centers in determining meaningful EHR use, with committee-reported amendment.

Passed Calendar #187, S.1362 - to clarify waiver authority regarding programs of all-inclusive care for the elderly, with committee-reported substitute amendment.

Passed Calendar #192, H.R.1531 - Land Management Workforce Flexibility Act of 2015.

Passed H.R.2131 - J. Waties Waring Judicial Center.

Passed H.R.2559 - PFC Milton A. Lee Medal of Honor Memorial Highway.

Adopted S.Res.228 - National Ovarian Cancer Awareness Month.

Adopted S.Res.230 - National Lobster Day.

Adopted S.Res.248 - Prostate Cancer Awareness Month.

Executive Business

Confirmed the following nominations by unanimous consent:

All nominations placed on the Secretary's Desk in the Air Force, Army, and Navy, and all nominations in the Foreign Service except for the list which is at the desk.

Charles D. Michel to be Vice Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard (PN601)

Stephen R. Bird to be Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Coast Guard (PN641)

ARMY

Executive Calendar #272 - Brig. Gen. David S. Baldwin to be Major General

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #273 - Col. Aaron M. Prupas to be Brigadier General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #274 - Gen. Mark A. Milley to be General

NAVY Executive Calendar #275 Adm. John M. Richardson to be Admiral

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #276 Col. Christopher P. Azzano to be Brigadier General

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #277 Lt. Gen. Robert B. Neller to be General

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #278 Brig. Gen. Theron G. Davis to be Major General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #279-Maj. Gen. John M. Murray to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #280-Lt. Gen. Anthony R. Ierardi to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #281-Brig. Gen. Garrett S. Yee to be Major General

Executive Calendar #282-Brig. Gen. Patrick J Reinert to be Major General

NAVY

Executive Calendar #283-Vice Adm. James F. Caldwell, Jr. to be Admiral

Executive Calendar #284-Vice Adm. Joseph P. Aucoin to be Vice Admiral

Executive Calendar #285-Capt. Cedric E. Pringle to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

ARMY

Executive Calendar #286-to be Brigadier General

Colonel Brett W. Andersen

Colonel Wallace S. Bonds

Colonel John C. Boyd

Colonel David L. Boyle

Colonel Mark N. Brown

Colonel Robert D. Burke

Colonel Thomas M. Carden, Jr.

Colonel Patrick J. Center

Colonel Laura L. Clellan

Colonel Johanna P. Clyborne

Colonel Alan C. Cranford

Colonel Anita K.W. Curington

Colonel Darrell D. Darnbush

Colonel Aaron R. Dean, II

Colonel Damian T. Donahoe

Colonel John H. Edwards, Jr.

Colonel Lee M. Ellis

Colonel Pablo Estrada, Jr.

Colonel James R. Finley

Colonel Thomas C. Fisher

Colonel Lapthe C. Flora

Colonel Michael S. Funk

Colonel Michael J. Garshak

Colonel Harrison B. Gilliam

Colonel Michael J. Glisson

Colonel Wallace A. Hall, Jr.

Colonel Kenneth S. Hara

Colonel Marcus R. Hatley

Colonel Gregory J. Hirsch

Colonel John E. Hoefert

Colonel Lee W. Hopkins

Colonel Lyndon C. Johnson

Colonel Russell D. Johnson

Colonel Peter S. Kaye

Colonel Jesse J. Kirchmeier

Colonel Richard C. Knowlton

Colonel Martin A. Lafferty

Colonel Edwin W. Larkin

Colonel Bruce C. Linton

Colonel Kevin D. Lyons

Colonel Robert B. McCastlain

Colonel Mark D. McCormack

Colonel Marshall T. Michels

Colonel Michael A. Mitchell

Colonel Shawn M. O'Brien

Colonel David F. O'Donahue

Colonel John O. Payne

Colonel Troy R. Phillips

Colonel Rafael A. Ribas

Colonel Edward D. Richards

Colonel Hamilton D. Richards

Colonel John W. Schroeder

Colonel Scott C. Sharp

Colonel Cary A. Shillcutt

Colonel Bennett E. Singer

Colonel Raymond G. Strawbridge

Colonel Tracey J. Trautman

Colonel Suzanne P. Vares-Lum

Colonel David N. Vesper

Colonel Clint E. Walker

Colonel James B. Waskom

Colonel Michael J. Willis

Colonel Kurtis J. Winstead

Colonel David E. Wood

Executive Calendar #287 - Col. Laura L. Yeager to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #289 - Brig. Gen. Robert W. Enzenauer to be Major General

Executive Calendar #290 - The following to be Major General

Brigadier General Randy A. Alewel

Brigadier General Craig E. Bennett

Brigadier General Allen E. Brewer

Brigadier General Brian R. Copes

Brigadier General Benjamin J. Corell

Brigadier General Peter L. Corey

Brigadier General Steven Ferrari

Brigadier General Ralph H. Groover, III

Brigadier General William A. Hall

Brigadier General Brian C. Harris

Brigadier General Richard J. Hayes, Jr.

Brigadier General Samuel L. Henry

Brigadier General Barry D. Keeling

Brigadier General Keith A. Klemmer

Brigadier General William J. Lieder

Brigadier General Dana L. McDaniel

Brigadier General Rafael O'Ferrall

Brigadier General Joanne F. Sheridan

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #291 - Maj. Gen. Rex C. McMillian to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #292 - Lt. Gen. Robert R. Ruark to be Lieutenant General

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #293 - Lt. Gen. Samuel D. Cox to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #294 - Maj. Gen. Gina M. Grosso to be Lieutenant General

NAVY

Executive Calendar #295 - Vice Adm. Paul A. Grosklags to be Vice Admiral

Confirmed the following Ambassadors by voice vote:

Executive Calendar # 198 David Hale, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

Executive Calendar #199 Atul Keshap, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives.

Executive Calendar #200 Alaina B. Teplitz, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal.

Executive Calendar #201 William A. Heidt, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia.

Executive Calendar #202 Glyn Townsend Davies, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand.

Executive Calendar #203 Jennifer Zimdahl Galt, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to Mongolia.

Executive Calendar #256 Sheila Gwaltney, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic.

Executive Calendar #257 Perry L. Holloway, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana.

Executive Calendar #258 Kathleen Ann Doherty, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cyprus.

Executive Calendar #259 Hans G. Klemm, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to Romania.

Executive Calendar #260 James Desmond Melville, Jr., of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Estonia.

Executive Calendar #261 Peter F. Mulrean, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Haiti.

Executive Calendar #262 Laura Farnsworth Dogu, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua.

Executive Calendar #264 Paul Wayne Jones, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Poland.

Executive Calendar #265 Michele Thoren Bond, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs).

Confirmed the following nominations by voice vote:

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Executive Calendar #211 Rafael J. Lopez, of California, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Executive Calendar #216 - Monica C. Regalbuto, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environmental Management).

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Executive Calendar #249 - Jonathan Elkind, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (International Affairs).

TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY

Executive Calendar #251 - Eric Martin Satz, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2018. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Executive Calendar #254 - Gregory Guy Nadeau, of Maine, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration.

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

Executive Calendar #255 - Denise Turner Roth, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of General Services.

DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

Executive Calendar #270 - Joyce Louise Connery, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2019.

Executive Calendar #271 - Joseph Bruce Hamilton, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring October 18, 2016.

PN524 - Marie Therese Dominguez, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Pipelines and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA)

Confirmed the following nominations by voice vote, en bloc:

CHEMICAL SAFETY BOARD

Executive Calendar #250 Kristen Kulinowski

Executive Calendar #252/253 Vanessa Sutherland

By unanimous consent, the nomination of Michael Herman Michaud, of Maine to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, sent to the Senate by the President, was referred jointly to the HELP and Veterans' Affairs Committees.

By unanimous consent, all the nominations received by the Senate during the 114th Congress, first session, remain in status quo, notwithstanding the provisions of rule XXXI, paragraph 6, of the Standing Rules of the Senate.