July 31, 2017 06:37 PM

Wrap Up for Monday, July 31, 2017

Roll Call Votes
  1. Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #172, Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit; invoked: 68-26.

Legislative Business

Began the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business H.R.3219 (appropriations minibus).

Executive Business

Confirmed by unanimous consent the following nominations:

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #195 Lt. Gen. Steven L. Kwast - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #196 Gen. Paul J. Selva - to be General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #197 Maj. Gen. Bruce T. Crawford - to be Lieutenant General

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #198 Lt. Gen. John B. Cooper - to be Lieutenant General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #199 The following to be Brigadier General:

Col. John B. Dunlap, III

Col. Donald R. Emerson

Col. David Fleming, III

Col. Ryan T. Pace

Col. Andrew M. Roman

Executive Calendar #200 Col. Deborah Y. Howell - to be Brigadier General

Executive Calendar #201 Lt. Gen. Stephen R. Lyons - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #202 Maj. Gen. Charles W. Hooper - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #203 Maj. Gen. Edward M. Daly - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #204 Col. Michelle M. Rose - to be Brigadier General

NAVY

Executive Calendar #205 Capt. Daniel W. Dwyer - to be Rear Admiral (lower half)

Executive Calendar #206 Rear Adm. (lh) Ross A. Myers - to be Rear Admiral

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #207 Maj. Gen. John J. Broadmeadow - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #208 Lt. Gen. Kenneth F. McKenzie, Jr. - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #209 Lt. Gen. Vincent R. Stewart - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #210 Maj. Gen. Herman S. Clardy, III - to be Lieutenant General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #211 Lt. Gen. William C. Mayville, Jr. - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #212 Maj. Gen. Richard D. Clarke - to be Lieutenant General

NAVY

Executive Calendar #213 Rear Adm. Frederick J. Roegge - to be Vice Admiral

MARINE CORPS

Executive Calendar #214 Maj. Gen. Daniel J. O'Donohue - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #215 Maj. Gen. Michael A. Rocco - to be Lieutenant General

Executive Calendar #216 Lt. Gen. Mark A. Brilakis - to be Lieutenant General

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #217 Brig. Gen. John D. Slocum - to be Major General

Executive Calendar #218 Brig. Gen. Anthony J. Carrelli - to be Major General

Executive Calendar #219 Brig. Gen. Sam C. Barrett - to be Major General

ARMY

Executive Calendar #220 The following to be Brigadier General:

Col. Michael N. Adame

Col. Jaime A. Areizaga

Col. Thomas G. Behling

Col. Karen A. Berry

Col. Robyn J. Blader

Col. Darrell L. Butters

Col. Stephen M. Doyle

Col. John J. Driscoll

Col. Larry D. Fletcher

Col. David A. Gagnon

Col. Terry L. Grisham

Col. Herman W. Holt

Col. Todd H. Hubbard

Col. Jonathan S. Hubbard

Col. Manley James

Col. David M. Jenkins

Col. John T. Kelly

Col. Steven J. Kremer

Col. Scott M. MacLeod

Col. Sharon A. Martin

Col. Brian R. Nesvik

Col. Donald D. Perez

Col. Stephen M. Radulski

Col. Carl T. Reese

Col. Robert K. Ryan

Col. Lawrence E. Schloegl

Col. Grant C. Slayden

Col. Troy J. Soukup

Col. Brian E. Tate

Col. Jeffrey M. Terrill

Col. Patrick C. Thibodeau

Executive Calendar #221 The following to be Brigadier General:

Col. John C. Andonie

Col. Jimmie L. Cole

Col. William T. Conway

Col. Jeffrey L. Copeland

Col. Peter B. Cross

Col. Jon M. Harrison

Col. Stefanie K. Horvath

Col. Lowell E. Kruse

Col. Haldane B. Lamberton

Col. Stephen F. Logan

Col. Franklin D. Powell

Col. Carlton G. Smith

Col. Timothy N. Thombleson

Col. Cynthia K. Tinkham

Executive Calendar #222 The following to be Brigadier General (with exception of John Muller):

Col. Samuel AgostoSantiago

Col. Herbert J. Brock, IV

Col. Charles G. Cody

Col. Charles T. Crosby

Col. Jakie R. Davis, Jr.

Col. Mark D. Drown

Col. Curtis W. Faulk

Col. Timothy A. Glynn

Col. Richard A. Gray

Col. Gregory J. Hadfield

Col. Thomas W. Hanley

Col. Shawn A. Harris

Col. Ralph F. Hedenberg

Col. Jackie A. Huber

Col. David T. Manfredi

Col. Judith D. Martin

Col. William M. Myer

Col. Ralph R. Myers, Jr.

Col. Eric J. Oh

Col. Amos P. Parker, Jr.

Col. Joseph K. Pearce

Col. Debra D. Rice

Col. Douglas C. Rose, Jr.

Col. Mark J. Schindler

Col. Farin D. Schwartz

Col. Ronald F. Taylor

Col. Daniel L. Townsend

Col. William L. Zana

NAVY

Executive Calendar #223 Rear Adm. (lh) William R. Merz - to be Vice Admiral

And all nominations on the Secretary's Desk in the Air Force, Army, Navy, and Foreign Service.